Adamstown, Md., September 26—Ed Sander Memorial Cyclocross took place September 26 at the Lilypons Water Gardens, Adamstown, Md. Although early rain threatened to give over 500 racers another year of battling it out in the mud, clear skies prevailed and the racing was fast and furious. Hosted by NCVC and United Healthcare,the Ed Sander race was the first event in the eleven race BikeReg.com MABRAcross series.

Taking home top prizes and the first Verge Sport MABRAcross leaders in the elite fields were Joe Dombrowski (Haymarket Bicycles) and Jennifer Maxwell (Van Dessel Sterke Meiden). Both Dombrowski and Maxwell were able to open up time gaps on the field and lay down the power to take the win.

Dombrowski made his winning move by countering an early surge by his Haymarket teammate, Jared Nieters. Dombrowski capitalized on his road fitness gained by putting in many hard miles after signing with Trek-Livestrong. While Dombrowski powered on up front, Nieters played the good teammate and sat on defending MABRAcross champion Wes Schempf (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes). Taking advantage of an opportunity to ride Wes’ wheels for half the race, Nieters put in a strong attack in the last lap to secure second place. Schempf finished in third.

Maxwell also was able to use road fitness and power to separate herself from most of the field with only Patricia Buerkle (River City Women’s Racing, Fruit 66/Artemis) able to keep pace. She successfully defended the MABRAcross leaders jersey she won in 2009. Buerkle held on for second and Lindsay Honaker (Potomac Velo Club) picked up third.

In the men’s master elite field, Michael Magur, founder of Verge Sport, made good use of his trip down to Maryland to check out the MABRAcross series and see the leaders jersey his company created and sponsors. Magur established himself at the front of a strong field and came away with the win and one of his own coveted jerseys. Michael Birner (Ben’s Performance Bikes) and Yanni Papadopoulos rounded out the top three fields in that field.

Round two of the Bikereg.com MABRAcross series takes place October 2 in Hagerstown, Md. with the Breast Cancer Awareness Cyclocross Challenge. Round 3 takes place the next day with the second annual Winchester Apple Harvest Cross.

Verge Sport MABRAcross Jersey leaders after race #1:

  • Joe Dombrowski (Haymarket Bicycle)—Cat 1,2,3 men
  • Jennifer Maxwell ((Van Dessel Sterke Meiden)—Cat 1,2 women
  • Alyson Tufano (NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab)—Cat 3 women
  • Robert Sheffield (NCVC/United Health Group)—Cat 3,4 men
  • Mike Magur (Verge Sport)—Cat 1,2,3 masters men
  • Steve Fife (Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo)—Cat 3,4 masters men
  • Fred Wittwer (Van Dessel Factory Team)—Masters 55+ men

contact:
Bill Schieken
media@mabracross.org

Cat 1/2/3 Men

1 26 Dombrowski Joe Haymarket
2 24 Nieters Jared Haymarket
3 1 Schempf Weston C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
4 11 OKeefe Sam C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
5 22 McKinney Ryan Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
6 20 Bailey Matthew unattached
7 6 Blair Patrick Adventures for the Cure
8 16 Stubna Mike Fort Pitt Velo
9 25 Fader Evan Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
10 3 Fouche Brian ABRT
11 12 Jones Taylor Your Ad Here p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
12 17 Sparks Jack Bikeworks Racing
13 5 Welch Andrew Squadra Coppi
14 28 Linder Eric C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
15 27 Carraway Chris NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
16 29 Hardy Ryan C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
17 19 Bozak David Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF 18 Rugg Timothy Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
DNF 23 Wolfgang Kurt CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing
DNF 10 mihalik michael Freddie Fu Cycling Team
DNF 4 Escobar Gonzalo Haymarket
DNF 21 Leifert Jesse Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF 8 Ingram Callum unattached

Cat 1/2 Women

1 201 MAXWELL JENNIFER Van Dessel Sterke Meiden
2 207 Buerkle Patricia River CIty Women’s Racing,Fruit 66/Artemis
3 206 Honaker Lindsay Potomac Velo Club
4 208 Caravella Sarah Team Card Womens Cycling
5 202 Harlow Elizabeth C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
6 203 Spanogle Terri NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
7 272 Winfield Deirdre C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
8 205 Raspa Nicole Hub Racing

Cat 3 Women

1 222 Tufano Allyson NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab
2 226 Adams Kristina NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab
3 225 Curran Katy Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
4 227 Knopf Ilana DCMTB
5 223 MacKay Emily Tri State Velo / Amoroso’s Cycling
6 221 schaftel esther Adventures for the Cure
DNF 224 Larsen Laurel Syn-Fit Race Team

Masters 1/2/3 Men 35+/45+

1 312 Magur Michael Verge Sport
2 310 Birner Michael Ben’s Performance Bikes
3 347 Papadopoulos Yanni ABRT
4 301 Auer Kristopher C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
5 305 Huebner Ron Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 45+
6 302 Root Randall Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 45+
7 309 Nystrom Chris C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
8 323 may johnny C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
9 304 Shiao Bernie Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 45+
10 349 Lazar Jay unattached
11 303 Ellicott Evan Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
12 331 Rades Paul GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing
13 315 parse matt Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
14 334 MCGIll Chris Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team p/b CANNONDALE
15 326 Rohr Keith Adventures for the Cure
16 327 Cutler John Haymarket/SEAVS
17 329 morali jay C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
18 307 connolly karl Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
19 317 Robinson Stephen Squadra Coppi
20 308 Gwadz Marc DCMTB
21 318 Houghton Jonathan Adventures for the Cure
22 345 BLODGETT DAVID Ben’s Performance Bikes
23 332 Harshman Chris unattached
24 322 Leaver Erik NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
25 330 Poochigian Brian DCMTB
26 316 Downing Shawn C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes 45+
27 320 Prentice Jed Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
28 324 Lindeman Peter NCVC/UnitedHealth Group 45+
29 343 Gray Phillip Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
30 325 Thompson Scott Squadra Coppi 45+
31 339 Anderson Jeff HPC/List 45+
32 319 Huhn Chris Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 45+
33 341 Masse Roger Trek 29er Crew 45+
34 338 Buchness Michael The Bike Lane
35 333 Kay David Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo 45+
36 321 Monte-Sano Alex unattached
37 352 Campbell Rob unattached
38 344 frazer marc Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 45+
39 328 Duke David unattached
40 350 Wallace Galen Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
41 346 Fang Harry NCVC/UnitedHealth Group 45+
42 340 Crossin Kevin unattached
43 342 Manville Juston unattached
44 336 Rogers John DCMTB 45+
DNF 314 Lillibridge Joe C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
DNF 348 Milinkovic George Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF 351 Boo John Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF 313 Mealey Sean unattached
DNF 306 Kutney Mark Van Dessel Factory Team 45+

Cat 3/4 Men

1 429 Sheffield Robert NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
2 405 ESMONDE MIKE CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing
3 428 Faber Greg NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
4 402 Donahue Matthew DCMTB
5 409 Klose Jimmy Adventures for the Cure
6 453 Thomas Jason unattached
7 498 Unknown
8 408 Williams Adam Winchester Wheelmen
9 415 Bryant Gary Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
10 465 Epshteyn Michael NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
11 404 Hermanson Charly Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
12 480 Sean O’Donnel Team TOMS Shoes p/b Kind Human Sports
13 423 Carraway Chris NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
14 462 DuMond Jody unattached
15 411 Price Christopher C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
16 448 Caldwell Elliott Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
17 464 Ribbens Jameson C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
18 437 Shattuck Trevor unattached
19 447 Rosenthal Nate unattached
20 417 Doroshenko Andrey Adventures for the Cure
21 444 Berryman Russell unattached
22 414 Walencikowski Judd GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing
23 430 Chenenko Nathan Team TOMS Shoes p/b Kind Human Sports
24 450 Hennessy Matthew Charm City Cycling
25 440 Bartlett Chad Team TOMS Shoes p/b Kind Human Sports
26 441 McCullough Israel unattached
27 467 White Matthew Haymarket Bicycles / SEAVS
28 434 Lundgren Eric Iron City Bikes
29 460 Doorly Josh Haymarket Bicycles / SEAVS
30 403 Kennedy Peter C3 – Twenty 20 Cycling Co.
31 425 Ringer Matthew District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
32 473 Bridges Andrew Haymarket Bicycles
33 463 Webber Michael unattached
34 478 Douglas Schiel Mason-Dixon Velo/The Cycle Works
35 407 Lea Syd T.E.A.M. Fuji
36 470 Frederick Aric Shea Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
37 455 Burns Bryan Haymarket Bicycles / Homevisit
38 439 Hair Christopher NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
39 443 Hunter Cary Potomac Velo Club
40 457 Cazier Andrew unattached
41 454 Davis Mike Squadra Coppi
42 446 Brancheau Matthew C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
43 431 Sachanda Nick NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
44 406 Riskus Stephen AABC
45 445 kelly robert NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
46 477 martin jeffrey C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
47 435 Plotz Mark DCMTB
48 475 Ammons Steven unattached
49 468 Burkett III Gerald Eastern Mobile Cycling Team
DNF 421 Capelle Greg Adventures for the Cure
DNF 481 Brian Hopkins AG3R/Butler Health System
DNF 442 Hindman Barry Ben’s Performance Bikes
DNF 472 Hardy Ryan C3 – Twenty20 Cycles
DNF 426 twyman corey DCMTB
DNF 410 Even Matthew DCMTB
DNF 466 Latyszonek Matthew Fat Frogs Racing
DNF 413 Campbell Rob NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF 433 Halley Devon NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF 479 Charles Hagman NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF 420 Alvarez Cody Squadra Coppi
DNF 438 Bartlett Matthew Team TOMS Shoes p/b Kind Human Sports
DNF 476 Dishman Michael unattached
DNF 436 Tucker Matt unattached
DNF 458 Remington Evan unattached
DNF 419 Taylor Nicholas WWVC Racing

Masters 3/4 Men 35+/45+

1 515 Fife Steve Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
2 502 Morris Kenneth Winchester Wheelmen
3 516 Schirmer Neil Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
4 518 Crouse David The Bike Lane
5 501 stahl scott SEAVS RACING / Ben’s Performance Bicycles 45+
6 530 smith cory Winchester Wheelmen
7 537 Nicoll Peter Squadra Coppi
8 521 Bickling Todd Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
9 560 Hostetter III John C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
10 511 Beaty Geoffrey WWVC Racing
11 509 Carroll Matt Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
12 506 Kensinger Karl NCVC/UnitedHealth Group 45+
13 529 Bannon Ryan The Bike Lane
14 507 Gutzeit Andreas HPC List
15 504 Buckley Bruce The Bike Lane
16 522 lins jason Adventures for the Cure
17 512 Klose Steve Adventures for the Cure 45+
18 520 Hicks Jon Winchester Wheelmen 45+
19 552 Henry Peter Altius
20 535 Douglas Ryan Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
21 145 wrona marc Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
22 527 Swift Luther NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
23 542 Browne William Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo 45+
24 514 Greene Albert Yellow Breeches Racing 45+
25 549 Biggs Darren DCMTB
26 559 DonTigny Steven The Bike Lane 45+
27 513 Cernich Scott Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
28 149 Newill Ryan Squadra Coppi
29 578 King Christopher Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
30 142 OKeefe Bill C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes 45+
31 539 Cole Bruce Adventures for the Cure
32 533 Varga Paul Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
33 567 West Michael Adventures for the Cure
34 561 Gwadz Joel DCMTB
35 510 Sloman Eric NCVC/UnitedHeath Group 45+
36 579 McCasland William unattached 45+
37 580 Bayne Paul Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
38 545 Drajem Mark DCMTB
39 568 Bauer Todd unattached 45+
40 554 Ryan Chas Potomac Velo Club 45+
41 519 Woodrow Kenneth Squadra Coppi
42 524 Arnold Delmar Winchester Wheelmen 45+
43 548 Carlisle James AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co 45+
44 564 owens douglas NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
45 544 Biro Charles Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
46 585 Ludicke Jason Adventures for the Cure
47 553 Zachary Rich NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
48 523 Archer Brian NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
49 596 paletzki ronald Squadra Coppi 45+
50 586 Philippe Alain Adventures for the Cure
51 566 Tambeaux David Adventures for the Cure 45+
52 582 Keim Doug Winchester Wheelmen
53 147 Selzer Blake Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 45+
54 538 O’Byrne Matt unattached
55 555 Tuncer Kemal Bicycle Place Velo Club 45+
56 526 Randers-Pehrson Michael WWVC Racing
57 534 Klender Jim Adventures for the Cure 45+
58 593 flynn brian Team BBC
59 140 trejtnar mark unattached
60 536 Lindsey Stephen NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
61 546 Gould Christopher HPC/List – WWVC Racing 45+
62 598 Goldberg Richard C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes 45+
63 556 Snyder Thomas NCVC/Unitedhealth Group 45+
64 141 Crenshaw Thomas The Bike Lane
65 569 Danaceau Chris DCMTB
66 595 Hanson Jonathan Winchester Wheelmen 45+
67 551 Han Kenneth AABC Racing
68 576 Wanco Mark HUP United 45+
69 144 Malouin david unattached
70 587 Sovek Chip Potomac Velo Club
71 584 Coleman Travis CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing
72 547 Frost Howard NCVC/UnitedHealth Group 45+
73 591 Dodson Dennis unattached 45+
74 528 Zoeller Michael NCVC/UnitedHealth Group 45+
75 571 Taylor Michael Yellow Breeches Racing
76 588 Mabry Scott NCVC/UnitedHealth Group 45+
77 599 Schott Sol unattached
78 589 Kelley Gary South Mountain Velo Club 45+
79 150 Maisto John Bicycle Place Velo Club 45+
DNF 525 Ludicke John AABC
DNF 540 Neary Mike Ben’s Performance Bikes
DNF 563 Mathias Michael DCMTB 45+
DNF 565 Klein Marc HPC/List 45+
DNF 541 Bae Eric Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF 577 Berry Michael NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF 543 Trust Jason NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF 505 Wolfe Thori Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 45+
DNF 575 McNeely James Squadra Coppi
DNF 594 frost geoffrey Team BBC
DNF 590 Correal Andres Team BBC
DNF 143 Boris Chris Team Boris
DNF 532 SCHULZ GEORGE The Bike Lane
DNF 518 Crouse David The Bike Lane
DNF 146 Huddleston Scott unattached
DNF 574 Kegley David unattached
DNF 597 Ciccoretti Eric unattached
DNF 572 Alfano Carlo unattached
DNF 508 Schieken William Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle

Masters Men 55+

1 99 Wittwer Fred Van Dessel Factory Team
2 94 Bronson Jim Patapsco Bike and Sport
3 90 Bilotta Tony Van Dessel Factory Team
4 98 Czapiewski Peter AMVC/DND Inc
5 87 Smith Gregory Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
6 85 Breeden Steve Winchester Wheelmen
7 97 Carlson James Potomac Velo Club
8 92 Briggs James Allegheny Cycling Assoc.
9 91 oliver bruce NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
10 93 WAGNER JAMES Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
11 89 Uhl George unattached
DNF 88 Nixon Randall Chesapeake Wheelmen
DNF 96 Lea Rob T.E.A.M. Fuji

Cat 4 Men

1 673 Turner Terry Hefler Performance Coaching/CBC
2 643 Schmierer Brian unattached
3 623 Steele Andrew The Bike Lane
4 627 Trinh Jeffrey Squadra Coppi
5 689 Blonkowski Thomas Squadra Coppi
6 610 Swift Luther NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
7 653 Bartlett Chad Team TOMS Shoes p/b Kind Human Sports
8 698 O’Donnell Sean Team TOMS Shoes p/b Kind Human Sports
9 659 Dolan Patrick Squadra Coppi
10 648 Nielsen Kimani unattached
11 617 Caputi Michael Adventures for the Cure
13 647 Lough Matt GRIPPED RACING
14 629 Sachanda Nick NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
15 652 Hair Christopher NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
16 639 Smith Micah Squadra Coppi
17 641 Frederick Aric Shea Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
19 675 Montanus Paul Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
20 661 Lewandowski Adam The Bike Lane
21 604 Spencer Stephen unattached
22 602 Moore Thom Potomac Velo/Bike Lane
23 117 Ayd Thomas Shore Velocity
24 613 Hall Chris WWVC Racing
25 684 Mulrooney Tiernan Revolution Cycles
26 619 Kyle Charles Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA
27 667 Gondouin Andre NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
28 677 Cotter Andrew NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
29 631 Luckeroth Kevin Adventures for the Cure
30 620 Grube Craig Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
31 626 Jenkins Ryan The Bike Lane
32 642 Shively Jeffery HPC
33 608 Blanton Benjamin unattached
34 108 Cazier Andrew unattached
35 696 daly craig unattached
36 119 Mongeau Aaron Team BBC
37 697 Schultz Peter unattached
38 618 Puffenbarger Eric GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing
39 687 trejtnar mark unattached
40 645 Plitt August Adventures for the Cure
41 690 Reed John The Bike Lane
42 674 Byrd Lance Adventures for the Cure
43 630 Epshteyn Michael NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
44 615 Ringer Matthew District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
45 109 Manyoky Ray Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
46 123 nuta yon NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
47 654 Steber Nicholas NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
48 101 anglin paul unattached
49 625 Edwards Ron unattached
50 662 Rohrer John Team BBC
51 676 Battan David Squadra Coppi
52 124 Blanks Tom unattached
53 668 Magyar Levi unattached
54 685 Hagman Charles unattached
55 637 Vanover kelly Winchester Wheelmen
56 616 Tressler Lyal unattached
57 695 Peoples Patrick unattached
58 694 Davis Mike Squadra Coppi
59 670 Buell Keith unattached
60 682 Sturges Sebastian NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
61 111 Saunders Will unattached
62 122 McGill, Jr. Scott unattached
63 666 Webb Rick unattached
64 103 Wachter John unattached
65 633 Hastings Alistair The Bike Lane
66 679 Acuna Jason unattached
67 656 Toll Benjamin PAX Velo
68 688 Whittaker Shea unattached
69 640 Ivins Jonathan Squadra Coppi
70 635 Jones David unattached
71 660 Burns Jon Squadra Coppi
72 110 Homick Michael Team 53X11 Coffee
73 102 Smith Patrick unattached
74 611 Klose Tommy Adventures for the Cure
76 665 Esterling Dan unattached
78 614 Hilfiger Christopher Adventures for the Cure
79 115 Beale Andrew BikeWorks Racing
80 624 Poche Thomas unattached
81 691 Renda Scott unattached
82 699 Burford Scott Mason-Dixon Velo/The Cycle Works
82 104 Randall Eric unattached
83 112 Chambers Warren unattached
84 664 Van Hook Gordan NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
85 692 Austin Adam Dominion Cycling
86 683 SANTINOR DARWIN unattached
87 628 Edmonds Michael Potomac Velo Club
88 681 Bechtel Bradley unattached
88 125 Pretlow Brandon unattached
89 621 Sterrett Lawrence Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA
89 607 Bell Noah RacerHeads SLC
DNF 114 Burns Jackson Haymarket
DNF 632 Halley Devon NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF 116 Colón Philip Revolution Cycles
DNF 663 George David Screechy Beast Racing
DNF 605 Alvarez Cody Squadra Coppi
DNF 649 Mead Matthew The Bike Lane
DNF 121 Spiezio Joseph unattached
DNF 672 Robinson Matt unattached
DNF 106 Dennis Mark unattached
DNF 686 Travers Raymond unattached
DNF 680 Redmond Chris unattached
DNF 107 Stevens Gerald unattached

Cat 4 Women

1 261 Golenor Lesley HPC
2 266 Stauffer Tammi unattached
3 247 Semian Bailey Team Alliance Environmental
4 254 rynas samantha NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
5 251 Vavasori Angela unattached
6 250 Tillman Jennifer Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
7 258 Johnson Diedre C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
8 264 Hunter Kyleanne Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA
9 249 Harrington Laura Bike Lane Team
10 241 Weaver Rachel Steel City Endurance
11 262 Blandford Jennifer Adventures for the Cure
12 276 Nystrom Melanie C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
13 244 Hall Jessica unattached
14 252 Huebner Christina Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
15 267 Crosskey Sarah unattached
16 268 West Madeline AFC
17 271 Fehrenkamp Kirsten NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
18 275 Johnson Cynthia Artemis
19 274 Mader Anne unattached
20 273 Weindell Kim Bike Lane Team
21 269 Carlisle Linda unattached
22 260 Allen Diana Team PossAbilities
23 248 Richards Sarah The Bike Lane
24 245 Swarts Cynthia Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
25 256 Romeyn Theresa Charm City Cycling
26 242 Peterson Lauren NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
27 257 Speight Cerisa Charm City Cycling
28 253 King Christine unattached
29 270 Zolman Bridget Potomac Velo Club
30 259 Gonzalez Claudia NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
31 255 Clearwater Denise unattached
32 246 Keane Carly Winchester Wheelman
33 243 Weatherly Rachel NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF 265 Colburn Nona unattached

Junior 15-18 Men

1 192 Mauch Justin NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
2 186 Etobayev Val Artemis
3 193 Sturges Sebastian NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
4 191 Schultz Carter unattached
5 196 Bond Peter Artemis
6 198 better michael Artemis
7 197 Cunningham Iain unattached
8 195 Shanley Daniel unattached
9 194 Schumacher Nathan unattached
DNF 199 Wilson Avery NCVC/UnitedHealth Group

Junior 15-18 Women

1 152 Loversky Zoe Artemis
2 151 Seibert Brooke Artemis

Junior 10-14 Men

1 173 Browne Tanner Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
2 179 Yager Nolan unattached
3 171 Thompson Jake Squadra Coppi
4 182 Fulcher Adam unattached
5 177 Heinzerling Lucas Artemis
6 172 Schulz III George ‘G’ The Bike Lane
7 176 Day Connor The Bike Lane
8 180 Velez Colikn unattached
9 178 Sovek Nate Potomac Velo Club
10 181 Dean Gwadz unattached
11 174 West Alec Adventures for the Cure

Junior 10-14 Women

1 129 Mack Svetlana Artemis
2 126 Rohr Avy Adventures for the Cure
3 128 Adler Shaina Artemis
DNF 127 Wolfe Eve Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle

In August of 2001, NCVC teammate Ed Sander passed away following a tragic training accident. In remembrance of Ed, NCVC hosts bicycling events on the grounds of Ed’s former employer, Lilypons Water Gardens. Proceeds from these events go into a college scholarship fund that was established eight years ago for Ed’s only son, Chris. This year, NCVC/UnitedHealth Group will be holding its Ed Sander Cyclocross Race on Sunday, September 26th at Lilypons near Frederick, MD. Check out this video of last year’s elite race on the course:

In addition to promoting the race, which includes a “Little Belgians” race for young kids (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HOtXNDF5Bo4), NCVC, as it has in prior years, will be raffling off a new cyclocross bike to raise additional funds for the scholarship fund. This year the bike is a 2011 Specialized CruX Comp. Tickets are $10 each and only 300 tickets will be sold. All net proceeds from the race and all proceeds from the raffle will go to benefit the scholarship fund established on behalf of Ed’s son.

You can register for the race at: http://www.BikeReg.com/events/register.asp?eventid=11558

And you can buy your raffle tickets and find more information regarding the bike at: http://www.BikeReg.com/events/register.asp?eventid=11559

Thanks in advance for your support.

NCVC/UnitedHealth Group