Haymarket-SEAVS teammates Jared Nieters and Patty Buerkle took top honors in the elite races at the second annual Winchester Apple Harvest Cross, but the true star of the day was the course. The Winchester Wheelmen presented racers with fast off-cambers, wooded dirt trails, fast descents and a leg-breaking climb. Throw in some rolling terrain, a spiral of death, and a couple fast power sections and this course had something for each of the nearly 300 racers that showed up on race day.

Cat 1/2/3 Men

  1. NIETERS Jared Haymarket / SEAVS
  2. SCHEMPF Weston C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  3. O’KEEFE SamĀ C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  4. WITTWER Greg ALAN North America Cycling Team
  5. RUGG Timothy Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
  6. MCKINNEY Ryan Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  7. BLAIR Patrick Adventures For the Cure
  8. FAWLEY Ryan Trek Mountain Co-Op
  9. BROADWATER Mark C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  10. JEFFREY Tom Team Natures Path/3Sports
  11. RUNNALS Michael JRVS/Casey Auto Group
  12. WELCH Andrew Squadra Coppi
  13. MACKAY Thomas C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  14. HOLLAND Cameron JRVS/Casey Auto Group
  15. BAILEY Matthew
  16. KUTNEY Mark Van Dessel Factory Team
  17. ESCOBAR Gonzalo Haymarket
  18. TRINH Jeffrey Squadra Coppi
  19. SPARKS Jack Bikeworks Racing
  20. TILLE Dan Fulcrum Coaching
  21. STEARNS Michael Cannell Champion Training

Cat 1/2 Women

  1. BUERKLE Patty Haymarket/SEAVS
  2. SILLIMAN Erin Fruit66/Artemis
  3. KULIECZA Julie ALAN NORTH AMERICA CYCLING
  4. HARLOW Elizabeth C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  5. HARKER Marni Team Kenda

Cat 3 Women

  1. LARSEN Laurel Syn-Fit Race Team
  2. TILSON Missy SHENANDOAH MOUNTAIN TOURING
  3. KNOPF Ilana DCMTB
  4. SCHAFTEL Esther Adventures for the Cure
  5. DUGOVICH Lindsay BBC

Masters 1/2/3 Men 35+/45+

  1. PAPADOPOULOS Yanni ABRT
  2. BIRNER Michael Ben’s Performance Bikes
  3. AUER Kristopher C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  4. ROOT Randall Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and Foster 45+
  5. CONNOLLY Karl Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  6. CUTLER John Haymarket / SEAVS
  7. SHIAO Bernie Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 45+
  8. GWADZ Marc DCMTB
  9. HARSHMAN Chris
  10. PARSE Matt Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle
  11. MCGILL Chris Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team p/b CANNONDALE
  12. ROHR Keith Adventures for the Cure
  13. ROJAS Raul DCMTB-Family Bike Shop
  14. HUEBNER Ron Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 45+
  15. MORALI Jay C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  16. LILLIBRIDGE Joe C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  17. DOWNING Shawn C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes 45+
  18. THOMPSON Scott Squadra Coppi 45+
  19. POOCHIGIAN BrianĀ DCMTB
  20. GRAY Phillip Route 1 Velo
  21. KAY David Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo 45+
  22. BUCHNESS Michael The Bike Lane
  23. MONTE-SANO Alex
  24. DUKE David
  25. ANDERSON Jeff HPC/List 45+
  26. ROGERS John DCMTB 45+
  27. MILINKOVIC George Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
  28. CROSSIN Kevin Oasis Bike Works
  29. MANVILLE Juston Deelite Design/Cannondale

Cat 3/4 Men

  1. O’DONNELL Sean TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  2. MULL Stephen
  3. MAUCH Justin Haymarket/SEAVS
  4. CAPELLE Greg Adventures For The Cure
  5. WILLIAMS Adam Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  6. BARTLETT Matthew TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  7. TAYLOR Nicholas WWVC Racing
  8. CARRAWAY Chris NCVC / United Health Group
  9. DOROSHENKO Andrey Adventures For the Cure
  10. GILL Ranjodh Team Bike Doctor
  11. FABER Greg NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  12. FIFE Steve Bike Doctor
  13. CALDWELL Elliott Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  14. DUMOND Jody
  15. BARTLETT Chad TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  16. PRICE Christopher C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  17. BRADSHAW Zachary Altius
  18. EVANS Bradley Squadra Coppi
  19. CHENENKO Nathan TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  20. HORVATH Aaron Princeton University
  21. LATYSZONEK Matthew Fat Frogs Racing
  22. DAVIDSON Jake C3: Athletes Serving Athletes
  23. WHITE Matthew Haymarket Bicycles / SEAVS
  24. GLODEK John Cycle-Smart, Inc.
  25. HENNESSY Matthew Charm City Cycling Team
  26. SHELBY Andrew WWVC Racing
  27. WYNNYK Christopher Rensellaer Polytechnic Institute
  28. DOLAN Patrick Squadra Coppi
  29. NAGLER Patrick Haymarket Bikes/SEAVS Racing
  30. LEA Syd T.E.A.M. Fuji
  31. RINGER Matthew District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
  32. BRIDGES Andrew Haymarket Bicycles
  33. RISKUS Stephen AABC
  34. MARTIN Jeffrey C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  35. KELLY Robert NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  36. HOHENBRINK Richard NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  37. JENKINS Ryan The Bike Lane
  38. MASSONEAU Andrew Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  39. SPENCER Stephen 1213 Racing/DCBCA
  40. KENDALL Bradley Oasis Bike Works
  41. NUTA Yon NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  42. WOLFE Thori Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  43. AMMONS Steven
  44. GARIN Andrew
  45. GILMAN Daniel Squadra Coppi

Masters 3/4 Men 35+/45+

  1. SCHIRMER Neil Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  2. CROUSE David The Bike Lane
  3. NICOLL Peter Squadra Coppi
  4. BANNON Ryan The Bike Lane
  5. CARROLL Matt Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
  6. SMITH Cory Winchester Wheelmen
  7. BICKLING Todd Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
  8. STAHL Scott SEAVS RACING / Ben’s Performance Bicycles 45+
  9. CERNICH Scott Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  10. BUCKLEY Bruce The Bike Lane
  11. SHAW Thomas The Bike Lane
  12. BEATY Geoffrey WWVC Racing
  13. BELL Ken GRIPPED RACING
  14. WOLFE Thori Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 45+
  15. KLOSE Steve Adventures For The Cure 45+
  16. SLOMAN Eric NCVC/UnitedHeath Group 45+
  17. MORRIS Kenneth Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  18. KENSINGER Karl NCVC/United Health Group 45+
  19. SCHIEKEN William Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  20. WEST Michael Adventures For The Cure
  21. LINS Jason Adventures For the Cure
  22. O’NEILL Dave Radical Roots Farm
  23. BURNS Bryan Haymarket Bicycles
  24. HICKS Jon 45+
  25. DOUGLAS Ryan Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  26. MCCASLAND William US Air Force 45+
  27. ZOELLER Michael NCVC/UnitedHealth Group 45+
  28. SCHULZ George The Bike Lane
  29. VARGA Paul Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  30. WOODROW Kenneth Squadra Coppi
  31. HUDDLESTON Scott Mmmm Beer p/b 1412 Velo Club
  32. ARCHER Brian NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  33. ARNOLD Delmar Winchester Wheelmen race team 45+
  34. SCHMIERER Brian DCMTB
  35. MANYOKY Ray Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo 45+
  36. KYLE Charles Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA
  37. ALEXANDER Simon
  38. MOON Gary 45+
  39. PHILIPPE Alain Adventures For the Cure
  40. GEORGANTAS Robert Joe’s Mt Washington Bike Shop
  41. CARLISLE James AVC 45+
  42. MCAFEE Richard Team Bike Lane
  43. CRENSHAW Thomas The Bike Lane
  44. ROSCHKE Guilherme AABC
  45. MELLENDICK Rick JBV Coaching
  46. ALFANO Carlo
  47. HANSON Jonathan Winchester Wheelmen 45+
  48. KEIM Doug Winchester Wheelmen
  49. VANOVER Kelly Winchester Wheelmen 45+
  50. HAGEN Mark team roaring mouse
  51. KRAJCIROVIC Frank Trail’s End Cycling
  52. MASSONEAU Chris Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  53. MCARTHUR Heath Cyclocrossworld
  54. IVINS Jonathan Squadra Coppi 45+
  55. OWENS Douglas NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  56. ALLEN Brad 45+
  57. KELLEY Gary Bean’s Bikes 45+

Masters Men 55+

  1. WITTWER Fred Alan N. American Cycling Team
  2. BRONSON Jim Patapsco Bike and Sport
  3. CZAPIEWSKI Peter AMVC/DND Inc
  4. LEA Rob T.E.A.M FUJI
  5. BRIGGS James Allegheny Cycling Assoc.
  6. WILLIAMS Ben ABRT
  • DQ BILOTTA Tony Van Dessel Factory Team

Cat 4 Men

  1. STEELE Andrew The Bike Lane
  2. BARTLETT Chad TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
  3. FREDERICK Ben
  4. NIELSEN Kimani Dominion Cycling
  5. SCHMERGE Pierce The Bike Lane
  6. LARSEN Kristopher Syn-Fit Race Team
  7. HOHENBRINK Richard NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  8. CAPUTI Michael Adventures For the Cure
  9. LUCKEROTH Kevin Adventure For The Cure
  10. JENKINS Ryan The Bike Lane
  11. MASSONEAU Andrew Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  12. SMITH Micah Squadra Coppi
  13. SAYLOR Gregory Adventures For The Cure
  14. CAZIER Andrew
  15. MOORE Thom Potomac Velo / Bike Lane
  16. SCHULTZ Peter Carpe Bike
  17. HANGER Justin Bicycle Outfitters
  18. HALLEY Devon NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  19. TENNEY Ken Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  20. PUFFENBARGER Eric GS GamJams
  21. REED John The Bike Lane
  22. FACKNER Matthew
  23. TREJTNAR Mark
  24. FROST Howard NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  25. BLANTON Benjamin
  26. SHRIVER George Giant Cycling Race Team
  27. GEORGE Robert GS Gamjams
  28. MAGYAR Levi Warrenton Cycling Center
  29. NUTA Yon NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  30. SAUNDERS Will
  31. BURNS Jon Squadra Coppi
  32. THOMPSON Jake Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
  33. STESHKO Thomas Deep Dish Unlimited
  34. SCHLITZER Henry Whole Wheel Velo
  35. STEVENS Gerald
  36. MEAD Matthew HereForTheSwag
  37. BURNS Jackson Haymarket Bicycles
  38. BURNS Bryan Haymarket Bicycles
  39. DOERFLER Chris HPC/List
  40. POCHE Thomas
  41. JONES David Performance Bikes
  42. AUSTIN Adam Dominion Cycling
  43. FELTY Logan Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  44. EDMONDS Michael Potomac Velo Club
  45. HARSHA Daniel
  46. DONALDSON Mike Capital Region Fire & Police Cycling
  47. BELL Daniel Racerheads SLC
  48. STERRETT Lawrence Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA
  49. FUHR Jordan
  50. McCORKLE Allen

Cat 4 Women

  1. GOLENOR Lesley HPC
  2. RYNAS Samantha NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  3. SCHIFFMAN Meg Squadra Coppi
  4. BOZAK Andrea Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  5. HUEBNER Christina Evolution Cycling p/b Long and Foster
  6. CROSSKEY Sarah
  7. HALL Jessica
  8. SPERTY Arden Spokes/Halfwaythere
  9. CASALS Julia Van Dessel Sterke Meiden
  10. HERNDON Kathleen Deep Dish Unlimited
  11. CARLISLE Linda Battlefield Velo
  12. BURKHOLDER Ann
  13. HARWOOD Elizabeth
  14. RICHARDS Sarah
  15. PETERSON Lauren NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  16. KEANE Carly Winchester Wheelman

Junior 15-18 Open

  1. BELL Connor GRIPPED RACING
  2. ETOBAYEV Val Artemis
  3. BETTER Michael Artemis Racing
  4. MASSONEAU Ryan Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  5. BOND Peter Artemis
  6. ZIMMERMAN Gustan Trail’s End Cycling Co.

Junior 10-14 Men

  1. BROWNE Tanner Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
  2. BURNS Jackson Haymarket Bicycles
  3. THOMPSON Jake Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
  4. FULTER Adam
  5. WEST Alexander
  6. SOVEK Nate Potomac Velo Club
  7. SCHULZ III George ‘G’ The Bike Lane
  8. LOOMIS Dylan

Junior 10-14 Women

  1. MACK Svetlana Artemis
  2. ROHR Avy ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
  3. KEIM Elizabeth WWRT