CASCADE, MD, October 2 — Joe Dombrowski (Haymarket Bicycles-SEAVS) and Erin Silliman (Fruit66/Artemis) took convincing wins in the elite races at the 2010 Breast Cancer Awareness Cyclocross Challenge presented by Antietam Velo Club. Debuting a new venue, the BikeReg.com MABRAcross series race #2 offered riders sunny skies but a rain-drenched, muddy course. Riders with power and an ability to ride through the slop fared best on the grounds of historic Fort Ritchie in Cascade, Md.

The men’s race followed the same script as last week’s MABRAcross series race. Haymarket’s Jared Nieters attacked early forcing former USA National Champ in short track and marathon MTB, Jeremiah Bishop (Monavie-Cannondale) to chase. Close on Bishop’s wheel was Nieter’s teammate Dombrowski. As soon as Bishop made contact with Nieters, Dombrowski countered and the race was on. Bishop was able to claw his way back to Dombrowski for a lap but with six to go, the elastic snapped and Dombrowski was on his way to a commanding win. Nieters marked Bishop for several laps before putting in his own attack and taking second ahead of Bishop.

In the women’s race, Erin Silliman relied on power gained during the road season to ride everyone in the field off her wheel. Silliman claims to still be figuring out how to ride ‘cross after only competing in a handful of events, but seems to be a fast learner. Chasing hard in the race was Patricia Buerkle (Haymarket Bicyles), who put her road and MTB skills to good use on the muddy sections of the course. MABRAcross points leader Jennifer Maxwell (Van Dessel) held on for third and kept the leaders jersey for another day.

In other racing, Dave Weaver (ALAN) took the top spot in the masters elite race. Laurel Larsen (Syn-Fit Race Team) won the women’s 3 and Stephen Mull took the men’s 3/4. Fred Wittwer (ALAN) won the masters 55+ and John Scott (Team BBC) won the masters 35+ 3/4.

Race #3 of the BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series takes place Sunday, October 3 and race #4 is next Sunday in Hyattsville, Md.

contact:
Bill Schieken
media@MABRAcross.org

Cat 1/2/3 Men

1 DOMBROWSKI JOSEPH HAYMARKET / SEAVS
2 NIETERS JARED HAYMARKET / SEAVS
3 BISHOP JEREMIAH CANNONDALE FACTORY
4 WULFKUHLE ANDREW C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
5 WITTWER GREG ALAN NORTH AMERICA CYCLING TEAM
6 BLAIR PATRICK ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
7 WEAVER DAVE ALAN NORTH AMERICA CYCLING TEAM
8 OKEEFE SAM C3 – ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
9 MCKINNEY RYAN CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
10 FOUCHE BRIAN ABRT
11 WELCH ANDREW SQUADRA COPPI
12 FAWLEY RYAN TREK MOUNTAIN CO-OP
13 STANTON PAUL
14 HOLLAND CAMERON JRVS/CASEY AUTO GROUP
15 BROADWATER MARK C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
DNF BOZAK DAVID CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
DNF ESCOBAR GONZALO HAYMARKET
DNF DRISCOLL ADAM ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
DNF RUGG TIMOTHY BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON/SONOMA RESTAURANT/TEAISM
DNF RUNNALS MICHAEL JRVS/CASEY AUTO GROUP
DNF SZCZEPANSKI ADAM WISSAHICKON
DNS TILLE DAN FULCRUM COACHING

Cat 1/2 Women

1 SILLIMAN ERIN FRUIT66/ARTEMIS
2 BUERKLE PATTY HAYMARKET
3 MAXWELL JENNIFER VAN DESSEL STERKE MEIDEN
4 HARLOW ELIZABETH C3 – ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
5 SPANOGLE TERRI NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
6 KULIECZA JULIE ALAN NORTH AMERICA CYCLING
DNS VIBLE LISA SECRET HENRY’S TEAM

Cat  3 Women

1 LARSEN LAUREL SYN-FIT RACE TEAM
2 MASCELLI ERIN TEAM EPS/CSS P/B BRIELLE CYCLERY
3 ADAMS KRISTINA NVRC/CARDIO SPORTS LAB
4 STAUFFER TAMMI
5 CURRAN KATY EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER
6 KNOPF ILANA DCMTB
7 WULFKUHLE KATHLEEN C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
8 SCHROCK KATE
9 RANKIN TRACY TEAM KENDA
10 SCHAFTEL ESTHER ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
11 DUGOVICH LINDSAY BBC
12 FUENTES CHRISTINE ABRT

Masters 1/2/3 Men 35+/45+

1 WEAVER DAVE ALAN NORTH AMERICA CYCLING TEAM
2 HUEBNER RON EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER
3 AUER KRISTOPHER C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
4 STANTON PAUL
5 ROOT RANDALL EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER
6 CUTLER JOHN HAYMARKET / SEAVS
7 PAPADOPOULOS YANNI ABRT
8 MEALEY SEAN TRI-SPEED MULTISPORT
9 SHIAO BERNIE KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV
10 HARSHMAN CHRIS
11 GOATES NATHAN MOUNTAINSIDE RACING
12 LILLIBRIDGE JOE C3 – ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
13 CONNOLLY KARL KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV
14 GWADZ MARC DCMTB
15 ELLICOTT EVAN BIKE DOCTOR / BAYSIDE VELO
16 LEAVER ERIK NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
17 BIRNER MICHAEL BEN’S PERFORMANCE BIKES
18 ROHR KEITH ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
19 DOWNING SHAWN C3 – ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
20 BLODGETT DAVID BEN’S PERFORMANCE BIKES
21 ROGERS JOHN DCMTB
22 HOUGHTON JONATHAN ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
23 GRAY PHILLIP ROUTE 1 VELO
24 Hayes Christopher Haymarket Bicycles
25 LINDEMAN PETER NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
26 CAMPBELL ROB NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
27 MCGILL CHRIS DYNAMIC PHYSICAL THERAPY CYCLING TEAM P/B CANNONDALE
28 SEIBOLD JONATHAN FAMILY BIKE SHOP/DCMTB
29 MASSE ROGER TREK 29ER CREW
DNF LAZAR JAY GLOBALBIKE CLUB TEAM
DNF Frazer Marc Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNS RADES PAUL GAMJAMS/PRE-REG.COM P/B CUTAWAY CLOTHING
DNS THOMPSON SCOTT SQUADRA COPPI
DNS HOLMAN BARRY TEAM FUJI
DNS KUTNEY MARK VAN DESSEL FACTORY TEAM
DNS MONNETT MARK ANTIETAM VELO CLUB

Cat 3/4 Men

1 MULL STEPHEN
2 SHEFFIELD ROBERT NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
3 DOROSHENKO ANDREY ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
4 O’DONNELL SEAN TOMS SHOES P/B KINDHUMAN SPORTS
5 BARTLETT MATTHEW TOMS SHOES P/B KINDHUMAN SPORTS
6 GILL RANJODH TEAM BIKE DOCTOR
7 WILLIAMS ADAM WINCHESTER WHEELMEN RACE TEAM
8 BRYANT GARY BIKE DOCTOR
9 CARRAWAY CHRIS NCVC / UNITED HEALTH GROUP
10 TRINH JEFFREY SQUADRA COPPI
11 CALDWELL ELLIOTT ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE
12 SWEHLA BRIAN WHEEL WRIGHT BIKES
13 FIFE STEVE BIKE DOCTOR
14 TAYLOR NICHOLAS WWVC RACING
15 THOMAS JASON
16 SHELBY ANDREW WWVC RACING
17 FABER GREG NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
18 WALENCIKOWSKI JUDD GAMJAMS/PRE-REG.COM P/B CUTAWAY CLOTHING
19 GUNDERSON SETH MASON-DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORKS
20 HERMANSON CHARLY KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV
21 MCCULLOUGH ISRAEL GUNGHO/SPRINGHOUSE
22 DUMOND JODY NONE
23 MASCELLI ANGELO WATCHUNG WHEELMAN
24 PEARLE MICHAEL DCMTB
25 ABBOTT GREGORY NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
26 SHATTUCK TREVOR TRI-SPEED MULTISPORT
27 GLODEK JOHN CYCLE-SMART, INC.
28 MAUCH JUSTIN HAYMARKET/SEAVS
29 HALL CHRIS WWVC RACING
30 NUTT STEVEN ADVENTURE FOR THE CURE
31 WHITE MATTHEW HAYMARKET BICYCLES / SEAVS
32 HENNESSY MATTHEW CHARM CITY CYCLING TEAM
33 DOORLY JOSH HAYMARKET BICYCLES / SEAVS
34 COLEMAN TRAVIS CYCLELIFE/RAW TALENT RANCH
35 CAPELLE GREG ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
36 HAIR CHRISTOPHER NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
37 ROSENTHAL NATE
38 PARKER KEITH TEAM BBC
39 HOHENBRINK RICHARD NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
40 SPENCER STEPHEN 1213 RACING/DCBCA
41 REMINGTON EVAN
42 LEA SYD T.E.A.M. FUJI
43 MARTIN JEFFREY C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
44 PRICE CHRISTOPHER C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
45 BRANCHEAU MATTHEW C3 – ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
46 RISKUS STEVE ALL AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB
47 STEBER NICHOLAS NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
DNS FOLEY JONATHAN GOOBER ENTERPRISES
DNF GEORGANTAS ROBERT JOE’S MT WASHINGTON BIKE SHOP
DNF RINGER MATTHEW DISTRICT VELOCITY RACING P/B THE BIKE RACK
DNF WOLFE THORI ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE
DNF GENAY MARC
DNF MONNETT MARK ANTIETAM VELO CLUB
DNF TURNER TERRY UNATTACHED
DNF DISHMAN MICHAEL TRI-FAM RACING

Masters 3/4 Men 35+/45+

1 LAZAR JAY GLOBALBIKE CLUB TEAM
2 BANNON RYAN THE BIKE LANE
3 EVANITUS CLARK GUNG HO/SPRINGHOUSE
4 CROUSE DAVID THE BIKE LANE
5 BEATY GEOFFREY WWVC RACING
6 EMERY SHANNON
7 CARROLL MATT EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER
8 MORRIS KENNETH WINCHESTER WHEELMEN RACE TEAM
9 KENSINGER KARL NCVC/UNITED HEALTH GROUP 45+
10 WOLFE THORI ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE 45+
11 TAYLOR MICHAEL YELLOW BREECHES RACING
12 SLOMAN ERIC NCVC/UNITEDHEATH GROUP 45+
13 SCHIRMER NEIL CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
14 SWIFT LUTHER NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
15 GREENE ALBERT YELLOW BREECHES RACING 45+
16 CERNICH SCOTT ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE
17 FROST GEOFFREY TEAM BBC
18 SMITH CORY WINCHESTER WHEELMEN RACE TEAM
19 HICKS JON WINCHESTER WHEELMEN 45+
20 OWENS DOUGLAS NCVC
21 SHAPIRO KENNETH
22 SCHIEKEN WILLIAM ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE
23 BIGGS DARREN DCMTB
24 MATHIAS MICHAEL DCMTB 45+
25 OKEEFE BILL C3 – ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES 45+
26 BUCKLEY BRUCE THE BIKE LANE
27 BICKLING TODD BIKE DOCTOR/BAYSIDE VELO
28 WESTER BRIAN PHILADELPHIA CYCLISMO
29 LINS JASON ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
30 SCHULZ GEORGE THE BIKE LANE
31 STAHL SCOTT SEAVS RACING / BEN’S PERFORMANCE BICYCLES 45+
32 TAMBEAUX DAVID ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE 45+
33 VARGA PAUL CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
34 SCOTT JOHN TEAM BBC
35 PHILIPPE ALAIN ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
36 TRUST JASON NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
37 LUDICKE JASON ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
38 TAYLOR RYAN NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
39 MELLENDICK RICK JBV COACHING
40 SCHMIERER BRIAN DCMTB
41 MONNETT MARK ANTIETAM VELO CLUB
42 ARNOLD DELMAR WINCHESTER WHEELMEN 45+
43 DRAJEM MARK DCMTB
44 ARCHER BRIAN NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
45 CARLISLE JAMES AVC 45+
46 GEORGANTAS ROBERT JOE’S MT WASHINGTON BIKE SHOP
47 GOLDBERG RICHARD C3 – ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES 45+
48 TREJTNAR MARK
49 KLENDER JIM ADVENTURESFORTHECURE/TMR 45+
50 HANSON JONATHAN WINCHESTER WHEELMEN 45+
51 ROSCHKE GUILHERME AABC
52 MASSONNEAU CHRISTOPHER WINCHESTER WHEELMEN RACING TEAM 45+
53 GOULD CHRISTOPHER WWVC RACING 45+
54 SOVEK CHIP POTOMAC VELO CLUB
55 SCHOTT SOL LOS PARIAHS
56 KELLEY GARY BEAN’S BIKES 45+
57 MILLER TREVOR FAMILY BIKE SHOP, CROFTON MD
DNF SHAW THOMAS THE BIKE LANE
DNF JEFFERSON JOSEPH AVC/HAGERSTOWN-WASHINGTON CO. RACING 45+
DNF MCNEELY JAMES SQUADRA COPPI
DNS DOUGLAS RYAN ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE
DNS WEST MICHAEL ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
DNS COLE BRUCE ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
DNS MABRY SCOTT NCVC/ UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 45+
DNS THOMPSON SCOTT SQUADRA COPPI 45+
DNS LUDICKE JOHN AABC
DNS WEINER SCOTT M. TEAM BBC
DNS ZOELLER MICHAEL NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 45+
DNS CORREAL ANDRES TEAM BBC
DNS SCHMITT SEAN FAMILY BIKE SHOP
DNS FELTON PATRICK BALTIMORE BIKE CLUB
DNS HOLMAN BARRY TEAM FUJI
DNS SAMPSON WARD 45+

Masters Men 55+

1 WITTWER FRED ALAN N. AMERICAN CYCLING TEAM
2 BRECKENMAKER KEVIN YELLOW BREECHES RACING
3 BILOTTA ANTHONY VAN DESSEL FACTORY TEAM
4 SMITH GREGORY CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
5 DIBIASI NUNZIO YELLOW BREECHES RACING
6 CARLSON JAMES POTOMAC VELO CLUB
7 CZAPIEWSKI PETER AMVC/DND INC
8 BREEDEN STEVE WINCHESTER WHEELMEN
9 ANDERSON CYNTHIA ARLINGTON MASTER’S VELO CLUB
10 DELL LARRY AVC – HAGERSTOWN / TEAM WASHINGTON COUNTY
11 BRIGGS JAMES ALLEGHENY CYCLING ASSOC.
12 OLIVER BRUCE NCVC
DNS NIXON RANDALL CHESAPEAKE WHEELMEN
DNS WILLIAMS BEN ABRT 55+ CROSS TEAM
DNS LEA ROB T.E.A.M FUJI

Cat 4 Men

1 SCHMERGE PIERCE THE BIKE LANE
2 RINGER MATTHEW DISTRICT VELOCITY RACING P/B THE BIKE RACK
3 STEELE ANDREW THE BIKE LANE
4 HAIR CHRISTOPHER NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
5 SWIFT LUTHER NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
6 MASSONNEAU ANDREW WINCHESTER WHEELMEN RACING TEAM
7 DULL JAMES ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
8 SORENSEN ERIC CYCLELIFE / RAW TALENT RANCH RACING
9 TURNER TERRY HEFLER PERFORMANCE COACHING/
10 TOLL BENJAMIN PAX VELO
11 HOHENBRINK RICHARD NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
12 SCHARBACH ALBERT KELLY BENEFITS STRATEGIES / LSV
13 BRINDZA MICHAEL NCVC
14 SAYLOR GREGORY ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
15 MILEY STEWART C3 CROSS
16 CAPUTI MICHAEL ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
17 SCHMITT ERIC CYCLE-SMART
18 MANYOKY RAY CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
19 TREJTNAR MARK
20 STEBER NICHOLAS NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
21 PEOPLES PATRICK TOMS SHOES P/B KIND HUMAN SPORTS
22 HALL CHRISTOPHER WWVC RACING
23 PUFFENBARGER ERIC GS GAMJAMS
24 KYLE CHARLES FRESHBIKES P/B SKANSKA
25 MOORE THOM POTOMAC VELO/BIKE LANE
26 LUCKEROTH KEVIN ADVENTURE FOR THE CURE
27 ACUNA JASON
28 SHIVELY JEFFERY HPC/LIST
29 JONES RYAN
30 WACHTER JOHN LOS PARIAHS
31 TENNEY KEN WINCHESTER WHEELMEN RACING TEAM
32 WILLIAMS ALVEN
33 EMERY SHANNON
34 HOMICK MICHAEL TEAM 53X11 COFFEE
35 TRESSLER LYAL
36 ESTERLING DAN
37 CHAMBERS WARREN
38 RANDALL ERIC
39 MULROONEY TIERNAN REVOLUTION CYCLES
40 DOERFLER CHRIS HPC/LIST
41 WINKLER RICHARD
42 TRAVERS RAYMOND
43 EDMONDS MICHAEL POTOMAC VELO CLUB
44 SEIBER PAUL SUSQUEHANNA UNITED PROPERTIES
DNF HILFIGER CHRISTOPHER ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
DNF POCHE THOMAS
DNF REDMOND CHRIS
DNF MULROONEY TIERNAN REVOLUTION CYCLES
DNF SANTINOR DARWIN
DNF AUSTIN ADAM DOMINION CYCLING
DNF DISHMAN MICHAEL TRI-FAM RACING
DNS SMITH MICAH SQUADRA COPPI
DNS MONTANUS PAUL CLEAN CURRENTS, P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
DNS JENKINS RYAN THE BIKE LANE
DNS BLANKENSHIP GEORGE NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
DNS GHAIS AARON ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB
DNS JERNIGAN BRIAN
DNS WILSON AVERY NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
DNS WHITTAKER SHEA
DNS MAXWELL STEPHEN AABC
DNS JONES BRYAN NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP
DNS COLON PHILIP REVOLUTION CYCLES
DNS COHEN MICHAEL KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES / LSV
DNS YOUNGBLOOD MARK AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN-WASHINGTON CO

Cat 4 Women

1 TILLMAN JENNIFER KELLY BENEFITS STRATEGIES/LSV
2 VAVASORI ANGELA TRI-SPEED
3 PETERSAN DORON C-3: ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
4 CASALS JULIA VAN DESSEL FACTORY TEAM
5 CARLISLE LINDA
6 KEANE CARLY WINCHESTER WHEELMAN
7 COLBURN NONA COLBURNCYCLE
DNS HOLMAN JULIE T.E.A.M. FUJI

Junior 15-18 Open

1 ETOBAYEV VAL ARTEMIS
2 BETTER MICHAEL ARTEMIS
3 BOND PETER ARTEMIS
4 WILSON AVERY NCVC/UNITEDHEALTH GROUP

Junior 10-14 Men

1 BROWNE TANNER BAYSIDE VELO/BIKE DOCTOR
2 YAGER NOLAN ARTMIS
3 SCHULZ GEORGE ‘G’ THE BIKE LANE
4 LEAR SAMUEL APL CYCLING CLUB
6 SOVEK NATE POTOMAC VELO CLUB
7 TRUST JACKSON NCVC
DNS WEST ALEC ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE

Junior 10-14 Women

1 MACK SVETLANA ARTEMIS
2 WOLFE EVE ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE
3 MACK ANASTASIYA ARTEMIS
DNS ROHR AVY ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE