UPPER MARLBORO, MD., November 7, 2010 — As Joe Dombrowski (Haymarket Bicycles-SEAVS) made his way through the final turns of his warm-up lap at the 2010 Tacchino Ciclocross he came upon a shocked announcer who informed the pre-race favorite that the men’s elite field had already started and the lead group was about two minutes up the road. Calm beyond his years, the 18year old Dombrowski began stripping off his extra gear as he rolled down to the start line. After a brief conversation with the officials, it was game on.

It’s not often you get to see a cyclocross race handicapped in this manner, but spotting the field over two minutes gave the spectators at the Ommegang/Duvel Pavilion, as well as those that lined the course, a cheering interest in seeing if or when Dombrowski would catch the leaders. The quick answer is he would, and it did not take long. As the laps ticked by and the crowd began timing the gaps, the over two minute gap was quickly reduced to one minute, then 30 seconds, then under ten.

Dombrowski eventually integrated into a small chasing pack with about three laps to go. He made quick work of that group and started tracking down race leader Greg Wittwer (ALAN) who was putting in a sensational effort at the front. Despite Wittwer’s display of power, even he knew what would inevitably happen. After a quick glance back as he passed through the finishing stretch with two laps to go, Wittwer shook his head a little because not 100 meters behind, Dombrowski was reeling him in. After taking the lead, Joey D continued his sustained effort, opening up a sizable gap on the elite field before coasting across the finish line.

Wittwer held off the chasers for a well-deserved second place. Jared Nieters (Haymarket Bicycles-SEAVS) finished third and the Adventures for the Cure duo of Pat Blair and Adam Driscoll completed the men’s elite podium.

The 2010 Tacchino Women’s race played out at the front similar to the 2009 race. Diedre “Dee Dee” Winfield (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) went to the front early, opened up a sizable gap over the rest of the field, and cruised to an easy victory. Following Winfield across the line was current Verge Sport MABRAcross jersey holder, Patty Buerkle (Haymarket Bicycles-SEAVS) and Erin Silliman (ALAN). Filling out the fourth and fifth steps on the podium were Katrina Dowidchuck (Team TBB) and Elizabeth Harlow (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes).

Rosaryville State Park, the Tachhino Ciclocross venue, is most frequented by two groups, mountain-bikers and equestrians. During course set-up on Saturday, a local hunt club was on the grounds with a dozen horses and a pack of dogs. Squadra Coppi team member Scott Thompson swears he was joking when he said that for Sunday’s races they were going to bring back the horses and dogs to hunt down slower riders. Evidently somebody didn’t get the joke as a riderless horse joined the 1/2/3 35+ race on the third lap, showing good form by working into a large chase group behind Thompson’s wheel, and ahead of race sponsor and Family Bike Shop owner Jon Seibold.

Fearing for the safety of the racers and the horse, the referees neutralized the race and restarted the field after the horse was caught and led away. The three leaders—Blair Saunders and Mike Birner of Ben’s Performance Bikes, and Chris Harshman of Annapolis Bike Racing Team, were given preferential starting positions and the remainder of the grid started in waves. Blair Saunders took up where he left off, powering away from the field, while Mike Birner held off a hard charging Glenn Turner (Human Zoom), which was good enough to earn Birner the Verge Sport MABRAcross series leader jersey. Chris Harshman and Kris Auer (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) rounded out the podium.

Along with the traditional categories found at most cross races, Tacchino Ciclocross also included events for single-speed and tandem races. Greg Capelle (Adventures for the Cure) took home the single-speed prize and the Adventures for the Cure team of Adam Driscoll and Pat Blair, known collectively as Padam Blairscoll, won its second tandem cross race to remain undefeated in the discipline. The tandem race is quickly becoming a favorite on the MABRAcross circuit and two more races—Rockburn and MABRAchamps—have made time in the schedule for the tandem class.

The prize slate was generous, with high quality swag going to many racers thanks to the generosity of Squadra Coppi’s race sponsors. Major sponsors included All Hail The Black Market.com, Duvel USA (which sponsored the masters racers, and provided swag to hundreds of other racers); and Conte’s Bikes of Arlington and Bethesda.

MABRAcross takes a short break next weekend. The next event is the Howard County Double Cross, which takes place November 20 and 21.

Contact:
Bill Schieken
media@MABRAcross.org

Cat 1/2/3 Men

  • 1 – Dombrowski, Joseph – Haymarket / SEAVS
  • 2 – Wittwer, Greg – ALAN North America Cycling Team
  • 3 – Nieters, Jared – Haymarket / SEAVS
  • 4 – Blair, Patrick – Adventures For the Cure
  • 5 – Driscoll, Adam – Adventures For the Cure
  • 6 – OKeefe, Sam – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 7 – Wolfgang, Kurt – Cycle Life / Raw Talent Ranch
  • 8 – Weaver, Dave – ALAN N. America Cycling Team
  • 9 – Fouche, Brian – ABRT
  • 10 – Sparks, Jack – Bikeworks Racing
  • 11 – Welch, Andrew – Squadra Coppi
  • 12 – Escobar, Gonzalo – Haymarket / SEAVS
  • 13 – Mull, Stephen – TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  • 14 – O’Donnell, Sean – TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  • 15 – Tille, Daniel – Fulcrum Coaching
  • DNF – Ingram, Callum
  • DNS – McKinney, Ryan – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  • DNS – Sheffield, Robert – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • DNS – Stearns, Michael – Cannell Champion Training
  • DNS – Ringer, Matthew – District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack

Cat 1/2 Women

  • 1 – Winfield, Deidre – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 2 – Buerkle, Patty – Haymarket / SEAVS
  • 3 – Silliman, Erin – ALAN North America Cycling Team
  • 4 – dowidchuk, katrina – Team TBB/Deep Blue
  • 5 – Harlow, Elizabeth – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 6 – Edwards, Evi – Performance Bicycle Racing
  • 7 – Harker, Marni – Team Kenda
  • DNF – Maxwell, Jennifer – Van Dessel Factory Team p/b Sterke Meiden
  • DNF – Breyla, Amy – C-3
  • DNS – Hillesheim, Lindsey – Squadra Coppi

Cat 3 Women

  • 1 – Pope, Jennifer – Fat Frogs Racing
  • 2 – Golenor, Lesley – HPC
  • 3 – Curran, Katy – Evolution Cycling Club P/B Long and Foster
  • 4 – Rynas, Samantha – NCVC
  • 5 – Frederick, Rebecca – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  • 6 – Tillman, Jennifer – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  • 7 – Knopf, Ilana – DCMTB
  • 8 – Schrock, Kate – DCMTB
  • 9 – schaftel, esther – Adventures for the Cure
  • 10 – Dugovich, Lindsay – BBC
  • 11 – Huebner, Christina – Evolution Cycling p/b Long and Foster
  • 12 – Fulton, Elizabeth – The Bike Lane
  • 13 – Egizi, Evelyn – Artemis

Masters 1/2/3 Men 35+/45+

  • 1 – Saunders, Blair – Ben’s Performance Bike’s/Ridley – 45+
  • 2 – Birner, Michael – Ben’s Performance Bikes
  • 3 – turner, glenn – Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
  • 4 – Harshman, Chris
  • 5 – Auer, Kristopher – C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 6 – Huebner, Ron – Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster – 45+
  • 7 – Root, Randall – Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and Foster – 45+
  • 8 – Lillibridge, Joe – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 9 – morali, jay – C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 10 – Ellicott, Evan – Bike Doctor / Bayside Velo
  • 11 – may, johnny – C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 12 – Cutler, John – Haymarket
  • 13 – connolly, karl – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  • 14 – Lazar, Jay – C3 Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 15 – Gwadz, Marc – DCMTB – 45+
  • 16 – Rohr, Keith – Adventures for the Cure
  • 17 – Shiao, Bernie – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV – 45+
  • 18 – horvath, kevin – Virginia Beach Wheelmen
  • 19 – Winfield, Deidre – C3
  • 20 – Houghton, Jonathan – Adventures For the Cure
  • 21 – Downing, Shawn – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes – 45+
  • 22 – Schirmer, Neil – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  • 23 – Monte-Sano, AleRoute 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle
  • 24 – Leaver, Erik – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 25 – Seibold, Jonathan – Family Bike Shop/DCMTB
  • 26 – Poochigian, Brian – DCMTB – Family Bike Shop
  • 27 – Masse, Roger – Trek 29er Crew – 45+
  • 28 – Rogers, John – DCMTB – 45+
  • 29 – Lindeman, Peter – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group – 45+
  • 30 – Thompson, Scott – Squadra Coppi – 45+
  • 31 – Milinkovic, George – Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
  • 32 – Lortz, Chip – Kelly Benefits Strategies/ LSV – 45+
  • 33 – Crossin, Kevin – Oasis Bike Works
  • 34 – JINKS, MIKE – BikeWorks Racing – 45+
  • 35 – McCormick, Sean – Silver Cycles
  • 36 – Rojas, Raul – DCMTB-Family Bike Shop
  • 37 – Anderson, Jeff – HPC/List – 45+
  • 38 – Wallace, Galen – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV – 45+
  • 39 – Boo, John – Kelly – 45+
  • 40 – OKeefe, Bill – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes – 45+
  • 41 – Pedersen, David – Altezza 40 Racing
  • 42 – Coffman, Michael – NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
  • 43 – Bellora, James P – Squadra Coppi – 45+
  • 44 – Esempio, Phillip – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  • DNF – Nystrom, Chris – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  • DNF – MCGIll, Chris – Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team p/b CANNONDALE
  • DNS – Rades, Paul – GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing
  • DNS – kamenick, john – evolution cycling club p/b long & foster – 45+
  • DNS – parse, matt – Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle
  • DNS – Hicks, Jon – Winchester Wheelmen – 45+
  • DNS – Robinson, Stephen – Squadra Coppi

Cat 3/4 Men

  • 1 – Bartlett, Matthew – TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
  • 2 – Carraway, Chris – NCVC / United Health Group
  • 3 – Blonkowski, Thomas – Squadra Coppi
  • 4 – Doroshenko, Andrey – C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 5 – Williams, Adam – Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  • 6 – Gill, Ranjodh – Bike Doctor
  • 7 – Even, Matthew – DCMTB
  • 8 – Caldwell, Elliott – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  • 9 – Taylor, Nicholas – WWVC Racing
  • 10 – Pope, Timothy – Fat Frogs Racing
  • 11 – Shelby, Andrew – WWVC Racing
  • 12 – Ribbens, Jameson – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 13 – Bryant, Gary – Bike Doctor
  • 14 – Price, Christopher – C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 15 – Donahue, Matthew – DCMTB Continuum Solar
  • 16 – Fife, Steve – Bike Doctor
  • 17 – Glodek, John – Cycle-Smart, Inc.
  • 18 – Faber, Greg – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 19 – Capelle, Greg – Adventures For The Cure
  • 20 – Hermanson, Charly – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  • 21 – Davidson, Jake – C3: Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 22 – Chenenko, Nathan – TOMS Shoes p/b Kind Human Sports
  • 23 – Ringer, Matthew – District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
  • 24 – Caputi, Michael – Adventures For the Cure
  • 25 – Latyszonek, Matthew – NCVC / United Healthcare
  • 26 – Plotz, Mark – DCMTB
  • 27 – Saylor, Gregory – Adventures For The Cure
  • 28 – Nielsen, Kimani – Dominion Cycling
  • 29 – Trinh, Jeffrey – Squadra Coppi
  • 30 – Pearce, Michael – DC MTB
  • 31 – Bauer, Todd – Single Speed Outlaw/Bicycle Escape
  • 32 – Doorly, Josh – Haymarket Bicycles / SEAVS
  • 33 – twyman, corey – DCMTB
  • 34 – Webber, Michael – Rogue Racing Project
  • 35 – DeWitt, Adam – Bonzai Sports
  • 36 – Hohenbrink, Richard – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 37 – Coleman, Travis – CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch
  • 38 – ventosa, joseph – proteus bicycles
  • 39 – Brancheau, Matthew – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 40 – Kendall, Steven – Oasis Bike Works
  • 41 – Frederick, Aric Shea – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  • 42 – Swift, Luther – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 43 – Martin, Jeffrey – C-3 Atheletes serv.
  • 44 – Evans, Bradley – Squadra Coppi
  • 45 – Massonneau, Andrew – Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team
  • 46 – Lewis, Mark – Potomac Velo Club
  • 47 – Beckmann, Brian – Hugh Jass Coaching
  • 48 – Dolan, Patrick – Squadra Coppi
  • 49 – Zachary, Rich – NCVC/UnitedHealth
  • 50 – Dishman, Michael – TriFam Racing
  • 51 – Schmierer, Brian – DCMTB
  • 52 – Wolfe, Thori – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  • 53 – Lea, Syd – T.E.A.M. Fuji
  • 54 – Lynch, John – Capital Bicycle
  • 55 – DonTigny, Steven – The Bike Lane
  • 56 – Scardaville, Michael – DCMTB
  • 57 – Greene, Albert – Yellow Breeches Racing
  • 58 – Manyoky, Ray – DC Velo
  • 59 – Beale, Andrew –
  • 60 – James, Chris – Bike Line
  • 61 – Walker, Karsten – Tom’s P/B Kindhuman Sports
  • 62 – Georgantas, Robert – Joe’s Mt Washington Bike Shop
  • 63 – Kephart, Ryan – Capitol Region Fire and Police Cycling
  • 64 – Bauer, Todd – Single Speed Outlaw/Bicycle Escape
  • 65 – Blomquist, Eric
  • 66 – McNeill, Darren – WVU Cycing
  • 67 – nuta, yon – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 68 – deLeyos, Ricky – Single Speed Outlaw Factory Team
  • 69 – Walencikowski, Judd – GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing
  • 70 – McRae, Alexander – Ocean Velo Club
  • DNS – Steckhan, Uwe – Blubberbande
  • DNS – McNeely, James – Squadra Coppi
  • DNS – Turner, Terry – Hefler Performance Coaching/CBC
  • DNS – Arnold, Delmar – Winchester Wheelmen
  • DNS – Leifert, Jesse – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  • DNS – Alvarez, Cody – Squadra Coppi
  • DNS – Jenkins, Ryan – The Bike Lane
  • DNS – Remington, Evan
  • DNS – Halley, Devon – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • DNS – Larsen, Kristopher – Syn-Fit Race Team
  • DNS – Hennessy, Matthew – C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
  • DNS – Austin, Adam – Dominion Cycling
  • DNS – Nagler, Patrick – Haymarket Bikes/SEAVS Racing
  • DNF – O’Donnell, Sean – TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  • DNF – Kegley, David – Single Speed Outlaw Factory Team
  • DNF – swain, charles –
  • DNF – Kamps, Jason – Woof Cycling
  • DNF – Burns, Jon – Squadra Coppi
  • DNF – ESMONDE, MIKE – CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing
  • DNF – Sachanda, Nick – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • DNF – Kansal, Aron – SimpleTick.com
  • DNF – Bartlett, Chad – TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
  • DNF – Slaski, Daniel
  • DNF – Kendall, Bradley – Oasis Bike Works
  • DNF – Owings, Douglas – NCVC

Masters 3/4 Men 35+/45+

  • 1 – Carroll, Matt – Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
  • 2 – Monaco, Anthony – ABRT
  • 3 – Sloman, Eric – NCVC/UnitedHeath Group – 45+
  • 4 – Wolfe, Thori – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle – 45+
  • 5 – Swift, Luther – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 6 – Gutzeit, Andreas – HPC/List
  • 7 – Klose, Steve – Adventures For The Cure – 45+
  • 8 – Cernich, Scott – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  • 9 – frost, geoffrey – Team BBC
  • 10 – Beaty, Geoffrey – WWVC Racing
  • 11 – West, Michael – Adventures For The Cure
  • 12 – Morris, Kenneth – Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  • 13 – Buckley, Bruce – The Bike Lane
  • 14 – Kensinger, Karl – NCVC/United Health Group – 45+
  • 15 – stahl, scott – SEAVS/Haymarket Bicycles – 45+
  • 16 – smith, cory – Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  • 17 – Bickling, Todd – Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
  • 18 – Schmierer, Brian – DCMTB
  • 19 – Shaw, Thomas – The Bike Lane
  • 20 – Browne, William – Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo – 45+
  • 21 – Greene, Albert – Yellow Breeches Racing – 45+
  • 22 – Varga, Paul – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  • 23 – Schieken, William – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  • 24 – Klein, Marc – HPC/List – 45+
  • 25 – Douglas, Ryan – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  • 26 – Ludicke, Jason – Adventures For The Cure
  • 27 – Zoeller, Michael – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group – 45+
  • 28 – Henry, Peter – Altius
  • 29 – Biggs, Darren – DCMTB
  • 30 – King, Christopher – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  • 31 – Davis, Mike – Squadra Coppi
  • 32 – Anderson, Jeff – HPC/List – 45+
  • 33 – lins, jason – Adventures For the Cure
  • 34 – Campbell, Robert – NCVC
  • 35 – Newill, Ryan – Squadra Coppi
  • 36 – wrona, marc – kelly benefits strategies/lsv
  • 37 – Bae, Eric – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  • 38 – Manyoky, Ray – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo – 45+
  • 39 – Ludicke, John – AABC
  • 40 – Wong, Will – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 41 – Ryan, Chas – Potomac Velo Club – 45+
  • 42 – Huddleston, Scott – Mmmm Beer p/b 1412 Velo Club
  • 43 – Penano, Joe – The Bike Lane
  • 44 – DonTigny, Steven – The Bike Lane – 45+
  • 45 – McCasland, William – US Air Force – 45+
  • 46 – Vickers, william – Adventures for the Cure – 45+
  • 47 – Georgantas, Robert – Joe’s Mt Washington Bike Shop
  • 48 – Archer, Brian – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 49 – Woodrow, Kenneth – Squadra Coppi – 45+
  • 50 – Murray, John – Double X Endurance
  • 51 – Mader, Todd – The Bike Lane – 45+
  • 52 – Gwadz, Joel – DCMTB-Whole Foods-Continuum Solar-Family Bike Shop
  • 53 – Scott, John – Team BBC
  • 54 – SCHULZ, GEORGE – The Bike Lane
  • 55 – Wolfel, David – Squadra Coppi – 45+
  • 56 – Philippe, Alain – Adventures For the Cure
  • 57 – Arnold, Delmar – Winchester Wheelmen – 45+
  • 58 – Miller, Trevor – Family Bike Shop, Crofton MD
  • 59 – Tambeau, David – Adventures for the Cure – 45+
  • 60 – Danaceau, Chris – DCMTB
  • 61 – Alfano, Carlo
  • 62 – Skubis, Mark – Squadra Coppi
  • 63 – Han, Kenneth – AABC Racing
  • 64 – Hoyer, Matthew
  • 65 – McAfee, Richard – Team Bike Lane
  • 66 – Hanson, Jonathan – Winchester Wheelmen – 45+
  • 67 – Lindsey, Stephen – NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
  • 68 – Flynn, Brian – Team BBC
  • 69 – Mathias, Michael – DCMTB – 45+
  • 70 – Mellendick, Rick – JBV Coaching
  • 71 – Carlisle, James – AVC – 45+
  • 72 – Breeden, Steve – Winchester Wheelmen – 45+
  • 73 – Esempio, Phillip – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  • 74 – Massonneau, Christopher – Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team – 45+
  • 75 – Sovek, Chip – Potomac Velo Club
  • 76 – Neary, Mike – Ben’s Performance Bicycles
  • 77 – schott, sol – los pariahs
  • 78 – Ivins, Jonathan – Squadra Coppi – 45+
  • 79 – Elder, Richard – Royal Air Force
  • 80 – thompson, mark – – 45+
  • 81 – byer, marty – Louis Garneau custom/BPVC – 45+
  • 82 – Maisto, John – Bicycle Place Velo Club – 45+
  • 83 – BOVO, MARCO – MYSELF – 45+
  • DNF – Gould, Christopher – WWVC Racing – 45+
  • DNF – Poche, Thomas – – 45+
  • DNF – Roschke, Guilherme – AABC
  • DNF – Gilman, Daniel – Squadra Coppi – 45+
  • DNF – owens, douglas – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • DNS – Bannon, Ryan – The Bike Lane
  • DNS – Kay, David – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo – 45+
  • DNS – Nicoll, Peter – Squadra Coppi
  • DNS – Hicks, Jon – Winchester Wheelmen – 45+
  • DNS – Bayne, Paul – Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV
  • DNS – Randers-Pehrson, Michael – WWVC Racing
  • DNS – Tuncer, Kemal – Bicycle Place Velo Club – 45+
  • DNS – Ciccoretti, Eric
  • DNS – Drajem, Mark – DCMTB
  • DNS – anglin, paul – – 45+
  • DNS – Trust, Jason – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • DNS – McDowell, Kenneth – ABRT
  • DNS – Goldberg, Richard – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes – 45+
  • DNS – Biro, Charles – Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle
  • DNS – Sapp, Neal – Ben’s Performance Bikes – 45+
  • DNS – Hampton, Robb – Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
  • DNS – Morrison, Ian – Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
  • DNS – Heywood, John – 1412 Velo Club
  • DNS – Montanus, Paul – Clean Currents, p/b Don Beyer Volvo – 45+
  • DNS – buki, charles – Gripped Racing – 45+
  • DNS – Frost, Howard – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group – 45+

Masters Men 55+

  • 1 – Wittwer, Fred – Alan N. American Cycling Team
  • 2 – Bronson, Jim – Patapsco Bike and Sport
  • 3 – Bilotta, Tony – Van Dessel Factory Team
  • 4 – Czapiewski, Peter – AMVC/DND Inc
  • 5 – Carlson, James – Potomac Velo Club
  • 6 – Lea, Rob – T.E.A.M FUJI
  • 7 – Yager, Loren – n/a
  • 8 – Smith, George – Unattached
  • 9 – Anderson, Cynthia – AMBC
  • 10 – Briggs, James – Allegheny Cycling Assoc.
  • 11 – Nixon, Randall – Chesapeake Wheelmen
  • 12 – Williams, Ben – ABRT 55+ cross team
  • DNS – Dunn, Michael ‘Mic’ – Single Speed Outlaw Factory Team

Cat 4 Men

  • 1 – Alvarez, Cody – Squadra Coppi
  • 2 – Wynnyk, Christopher – Rensellaer Polytechnic Institute
  • 3 – Smith, Micah – Squadra Coppi
  • 4 – Jenkins, Ryan – The Bike Lane
  • 5 – Toll, Benjamin – PAX Velo
  • 6 – Ayd, Thomas – Shore Velocity
  • 7 – Hall, Chris – WWVC Racing
  • 8 – Luckeroth, Kevin – Adventure For The Cure
  • 9 – Lewandowski, Adam – The Bike Lane
  • 10 – Halley, Devon – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 11 – Galbi, Douglas – Squadra Coppi
  • 12 – Cazier, Andrew
  • 13 – Chambers, Warren
  • 14 – Garrett, Christopher
  • 15 – dobbs, phillip – Serge Performance Cycles
  • 16 – Stahl, Mark – SEAVS RACING/Haymarket Cycles
  • 17 – Long, Charles
  • 18 – Hughes, Matthew
  • 19 – Moore, Thom – Potomac Velo/Bike Lane
  • 20 – Fackner, Matthew
  • 21 – Earl, James – DCMTB
  • 22 – Racek, Robert
  • 23 – George, Robert – GS Gamjams
  • 24 – Williams, John – NA
  • 25 – Epshteyn, Michael – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 26 – Reed, John – The Bike Lane
  • 27 – Grengs, Christopher – Squadra Coppi
  • 28 – Ipsen, Peter – NCVC/United Health Group
  • 29 – Acuna, Jason – WWVC Racing
  • 30 – Battan, David – Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
  • 31 – Hagman, Charles – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 32 – Blanton, Benjamin
  • 33 – Wachter, John – Los Pariahs
  • 34 – Sverdlov, Aleks – QCW Cycling/breakawaybikes.com
  • 35 – Sturges, Sebastian – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 36 – Steckhan, Uwe – TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  • 37 – Westhoff, Chadd
  • 38 – Schiavo, Mike – Squadra Coppi
  • 39 – Stouten, Ryan – Family Bike Shop / National Bohemian
  • 40 – Saunders, Will – HPC
  • 41 – Griffin, Eric – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  • 42 – Philip, Andrew
  • 43 – Edwards, Ron
  • 44 – Russell, Rob
  • 45 – Shively, Jeffery – HPC/List
  • 46 – Nagy, John
  • 47 – Ghais, Aaron – ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB
  • 48 – Cammarata, Frank
  • 49 – Burns, Jon – Squadra Coppi
  • 50 – doerfler, chris – HPC/List
  • 51 – Hermstein, Rob
  • 52 – Leary, Kevin
  • 53 – Buell, Keith
  • 54 – Homick, Michael – Team 53X11 Coffee
  • 55 – Crenshaw, Thomas – The Bike Lane
  • 56 – RendA, Scott
  • 57 – Sharp II, Brown – DC MTB
  • 58 – Browne, Tanner – Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
  • 59 – Esterling, Dan – Green Submarine Records
  • 60 – Weaver, David – Adventures for the Cure
  • 61 – Wilson, Craig – Hup United
  • 62 – Knight, Sherman
  • 63 – McNabb, Daniel
  • 64 – Steshko, Thomas – Deep Dish Unlimited
  • 66 – Jones, David – Performance Bikes
  • 67 – Hilfiger, Christopher – Adventures for the Cure
  • 68 – Van Hook, Gordan – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 69 – Thompson, Jake – Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
  • 70 – Blanks, Tom – BRCC
  • 71 – Mead, Matthew – The Bike Lane
  • 72 – davis, graham – proteus bicycles
  • 73 – Hastings, Alistair – The Bike Lane
  • 74 – Dalton, Brian
  • 75 – Austin, Adam – Dominion Cycling
  • 76 – Robinson, Matt – robinsonoriginals.com
  • 77 – Ankrah, Rodges – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  • 78 – Kosln, Mike
  • 81 – Wynnyk, Michael – Family Bike Shop
  • 83 – Swain, Charles
  • 84 – Mowrey, Michael Paul
  • 85 – Dinger, Jed
  • 86 – Pott, William – NA
  • 87 – Muley, Nilit
  • 88 – Meier, John
  • 89 – Dixon, Doug
  • DNF – Spencer, Stephen – 1213 Racing/DCBCA
  • DNF – Blankenship, George – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • DNF – Shriver, George – Giant Cycling Race Team
  • DNF – Massonneau, Andrew – Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team
  • DNS – Poche, Thomas
  • DNS – Nielsen, Kimani – Dominion Cycling
  • DNS – Peoples, Patrick – TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
  • DNS – Mulrooney, Tiernan – Revolution Cycles
  • DNS – Edmonds, Michael – Potomac Velo Club
  • DNS – Sterrett, Lawrence – Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA
  • DNS – Kyle, Charles – Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA
  • DNS – Sachanda, Nick – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • DNS – Gearhart, Scott – Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
  • DNS – Grube, Craig – Bayside Velo / Bike Doctor
  • DNS – O’Donnell, Sean – TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  • DNS – Brookes, Andrew – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • DNS – Tressler, Lyal
  • DNS – Heugel, Jud – C3 – Twenty20 Cycling Co.
  • DNS – ventosa, joseph – proteus bicycles
  • DNS – Magyar, Levi – Warrenton Cycling Center
  • DNS – Stevens, Gerald
  • DNS – Brindza, Michael – NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
  • DNS – Muhlbaum, David
  • DNS – Walker, Karsten – TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
  • DNS – LauAndrew, East End/The Kreb Cycle
  • DNS – Smith, Patrick
  • DNS – Benedict, Ron – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • DNS – nuta, yon – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group

Cat 4 Women

  • 1 – Gilbert, Amanda – Haymarket
  • 2 – Gearhart, Joyce – Sports Massage by joyce@joycegearhart.com
  • 3 – St. Pierre, Christine – Squadra Coppi
  • 4 – Reeb, Dee – The Bike Lane
  • 5 – Schiffman, Meg – Squadra Coppi
  • 6 – Harrington, Laura – Bike Lane Team
  • 7 – Petersan, Doron – c-3: Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 8 – Johnson, Cynthia – Artemis
  • 9 – Crosskey, Sarah
  • 10 – casals, julia – Van Dessel Sterke Meiden
  • 11 – Sperty, Arden – Spokes/Halfwaythere
  • 12 – Hall, Jessica
  • 13 – Brooks, Stacia – NCVC / UnitedHealth Group
  • 14 – Gilman, Alexandra – Deep Dish Unlimited
  • 15 – Peterson, Lauren – NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
  • 16 – Carlisle, Linda – Battlefield Velo
  • 17 – Romeyn, Theresa – c-3: Athletes Serving Athletes
  • 18 – Richards, Sarah – The Bike Lane
  • 19 – Esempio, Sherri – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  • 20 – Keane, Carly – Winchester Wheelman
  • 21 – Mehta, Shreya – Pitt Cycling
  • 22 – Zolman, Bridget – Potomac Velo
  • 23 – Weatherly, Rachel – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • 24 – Clearwater, Denise
  • DNF – Tillman, Jennifer – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  • DNF – Gonzalez, Claudia – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  • DNF – Johnson, Diedre – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  • DNF – Grassp, Lynn – Bike Lane Team
  • DNS – Hunter, Kyleanne – CAWES p/b Specialized

Junior 15-18 Open

  • 1 Etobayev, Val – Artemis
  • 2 Bond, Peter – Artemis
  • 3better, michael – Artemis Racing
  • 4 Massonneau, Ryan – Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team

Junior 15-18 Women

  • 1 Loversky, Zoe – Artemis

Junior 10-14 Men

  • 1 Browne, Tanner – Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
  • 2 Thompson, Jake – Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
  • 3 Yager, Nolan – Artemis Racing
  • 4 Schulz III, George ‘G’ – The Bike Lane
  • 5 Lear, Samuel – Adventures for the Cure
  • 6 Sovek, Nate – Potomac Velo Club
  • 7 Batten, Nick – Coppi
  • 8 Long, Chas
  • 9 Heinzerling, Lucas – Artemis
  • 10 Mader, Cameron – Bike Lane
  • 11 West, Alec – AFC
  • 12 Goodwin, Dustin
  • 13 Thompson, Liam – Squadra Coppi
  • 14 Estes, Spencer
  • 15 Schiavo, Charlie
  • 16 Estes, Callum

Junior 10-14 Women

  • 1 Rohr, Avy – Adventures for the Cure
  • 2 Adler, Shaina – Artemis
  • 3 Mack, Svetlana – Artemis

Tandem

  • 1 Blairscoll, Padam – Adventures for the Cure
  • 2 Shelby, Andrew – Whole Wheel
  • 3 Bib 292
  • 4 Bartlett, Matt – TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  • 5 bauer, todd – Single Speed Outlaw Factory
  • 6 Wallace, Galen – Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 7 Lortz, Chip – Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 8 Browne, William – Bike Doctor
  • 9 deLeyos, Ricky – Single Speed Outlaw Factory
  • 10 Shiao, Bernie – Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 11 Stouten, Skippy – Family Bike
  • 12 Danaceau, Chris – DCMTB
  • 13 West, Alec – Adventures for the Cure
  • 14 Esempio, Phillip – Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 15 Sparks, Jack – Bike Works
  • 16 Steele, Andrew – Bike Lane
  • 17 Woodrow, Ken – Squadra Coppi
  • 18 Tambeau, David – Adventures for the Cure
  • DNF Penano, Joe – The Bike Lane
  • DNF Pope, Jennifer – Fat Frogs