WASHINGTON, D.C., October 22, 2010 — With over 700 registered riders, DCCX, race #5 in the BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series, is one of the biggest shows in cyclocross the East Coast will see this year. It is also the battleground for several close Verge Sport MABRAcross leaders jersey competitions.

After looking through the crossresults.com rankings, poring over the crossresults.com race predictor data, and taking into consideration course conditions, weather, barometric pressure, astrology tables and a host of other factors, it’s not hard to conclude that the Masters 1/2/3 race is one to watch closely. Not only are all the top jersey contenders signed up for Sunday’s showdown at the Armed Forces Retirement Home, but the top five are separated by less than 45 points. Although we may not normally ask you to do any math, this one is pretty easy. A win gets you 60 points. That means any one of these top five guys could be pulling on the leader jersey at one of the biggest races they may attend all year.

Kris Auer (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) currently wears the jersey after consistent top finishes in all four BikeReg.com MABRAcross series races. Ron Huebner (Evolution), coming off a victory at Hyattsville CX and a strong showing at Granogue—where in Sunday’s race he finished just ahead of Auer, is only 16 points away from snatching the jersey off the C3 boss’ shoulders. Tied with Huebner for second place is Mike Birner (Ben’s Performance Bikes), who absent a rare subpar showing at the BCA Cyclocross Challenge would most certainly be wearing the jersey today. Randy Root slots in after Birner and teammate Huebner, 42 points behind the winner. Tied with Huebner is Yanni “Big Papa” Papadopoulos who returns to MABRAcross after a big win at the Winchester Apple Harvest Cross. Throw powerhouses Dave Weaver (ALAN) and Blair Saunders (Ben’s Performance Bikes) into the mix and this race is going to be fast and furious as these guys put everything on the line.

The other points competition we want to highlight this week is the Mens 3/4 field, which has turned into a battle between two guys—Sean O’Donnell (TOMS Shoes) and Adam Williams (Winchester Wheelmen)—who should not be long for their category. Current Verge Sport leader jersey wearer Rob Sheffield (NCVC) has already made the leap to the 1/2/3 field to battle it out with the big guns. After two wins and a second place in the 3/4 category, we are certain Rob will fare just fine with the big boys.

O’Donnell and Williams sit 34 points apart from each other and O’Donnell is just two points away from reclaiming the leader’s jersey. Williams, O’Donnell and Sheffield formed a three man group during the Hyattsville CX race that left the field behind. Adam and Sean will most definitely be keeping an eye out for each other and this will certainly produce one of those exciting “race within the race” situations.

Of course, the rider that will make the biggest leap in points—from tenth to around fourth after Sunday’s race—is DCCX co-promoter Matt Donhaue. According to the crossresults.com race predictor, Donahue is destined to win the 3/4 race. We understand that he hasn’t slept or trained much trying to make sure DCCX goes off without a hitch, but that doesn’t matter. Make sure you do Matty a favor and constantly remind him during his race that he is obligated to win.

Also worth noting is the speedy ascent of Laurel Larson (Syn-Fit), who will be racing the elite race after great success in the lower categories. Larsen’s success opens the door for the Women 3 field to battle it out for the top spot.

Finally, the team competition is really starting to hot up. C3-Athletes Serving Athletes currently holds a six point lead over Haymarket/SEAVS, with Adventures For The Cure not too far back in third. For DCCX, a little extra firepower will be rolling into town for the top squads. Dee Dee Winfield, Arley Kemmerer and Wes Schempf stand poised to have strong races for C3. Will the addition of Stephen “Steevo” Cummings to the dynamic duo of Jared Nieters and Joe Dombrowski be enough to give Haymarket the lead? Or is this the breakout race for Adam Driscoll and Pat Blair of AFC? It’s really hard to say. But one thing is certain, it’s going to be a whole lot of fun finding out.

MABRAcross looks forward to the big crowds, frites and cool beverages on Sunday and wishes everybody a hard, fast and safe race. For more information on the series visit MABRAcross.org. For current Verge Sport leaders jersey point totals and team standings visit crossresults.com.

Verge Sport MABRAcross Jersey Leaders:
Men 1/2/3 Jared Nieters
Women 1/2 Patty Buerkle
Masters 1/2/3 Kris Auer
Men 3/4 Rob Sheffield
Women 3 Laurel Larsen
Masters 3/4 35+ Neil Schirmer
Masters 1/2/3/4 55+ Fred Wittwer

Contact:
Bill Schieken
media@MABRAcross.org

Cat 1/2/3 Men

  1. DOMBROWSKI, Joseph – Haymarket / SEAVS
  2. SCHEMPF, Weston – C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  3. LEA, Bobby
  4. CUMMINGS, Stephen – Haymarket Bicycles / SEAVS
  5. DRISCOLL, Adam – Adventures For the Cure
  6. WEAVER, Dave – ALAN N. America Cycling Team
  7. NIETERS, Jared – Haymarket / SEAVS
  8. MINTURN, John – AXA Equitable – CRCA
  9. MCKINNEY, Ryan – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  10. FAWKY, Ryan
  11. WOLFGANG, Kurt – CycleLife USA/RawTalentRanch
  12. JEFFREY, Tom – Team Natures Path/3Sports
  13. BLAIR, Patrick – Adventures For the Cure
  14. SHEFFIELD, Robert – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  15. BAILEY, Matthew
  16. BROWN, Timothy – Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
  17. FOUCHE, Brian – ABRT
  18. FABER, Greg
  19. SPARKS, Jack – Bikeworks Racing
  20. BYRD, Ian – Minerva Design Cycling
  21. INGRAM, Callum
  22. JONES, Taylor – Your Ad Here p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
  23. CARRAWAY, Chris
  24. ROHR , Keith – Adventures for the Cure
  25. BOZAK, David – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  26. LOUDER, Stu – Altius/ ALL-CITY
  27. STEARNS, Michael – Cannell Champion Training

Cat 1/2 Women

  1. KEMMERER, Arley – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  2. WINFIELD , Deidre – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  3. POPOVIC, Carolyn – PAValleys.com
  4. BUERKLE, Patty – Haymarket / SEAVS
  5. KULIECZA, Julie – ALAN North America Cycling Team
  6. CHURCH, Kristine – Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
  7. EDWARDS, Evie – Performance Bicycle Racing
  8. HARLOW, Elizabeth – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  9. HILLESHEIM, Lindsey – Squadra Coppi
  10. RODOSTA, Traci – NOBC/Team Desire Title
  11. HARKER, Marni – Team Kenda
  12. RASPA, Nikki – Cycle-Smart
  13. LARSEN, Laurel – Syn-Fit Race Team

Cat 3 Women

  1. TUFANO, Allyson – NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab
  2. LAWRENCE, Kaitlyn – C3 Athletes Serving Athletes
  3. POPE, Jennifer – Fat Frogs Racing
  4. KNOPF, Ilana – DCMTB
  5. CURRAN, Katy – Evolution Cycling Club P/B Long and Foster
  6. TILSON, Missy
  7. SCHUMACHER, Kathrin – Guy’s Racing
  8. FREDERICK, Rebecca – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  9. HENDERSON, Brooke – Medplan
  10. COCHRAN, Marybeth – Chesapeake Cycle
  11. REEB, Dee
  12. DUGOVICH, Lindsay – BBC
  13. SCHAFTEL, Esther – Adventures for the Cure
  14. EGIZI, Evelyn – Artemis
  15. TETRICK, Jennifer
  16. JANCY, rookie

Masters 1/2/3 Men 35+/45+

  1. SAUNDERS, Blair – Ben’s Performance Bike’s/Ridley – 45+
  2. AUER, Kristopher – C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  3. TURNER, Glenn – Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
  4. HARSHMAN, Chris – ABRT
  5. MAY, Johnny – C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  6. ANEMONE, Ben – Secret Henrys Team
  7. ROJAS, Raul – DCMTB-Family Bike Shop
  8. HUEBNER, Ron – Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster – 45+
  9. RADES, Paul – GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing
  10. HAYES, Chris – Haymarket Bicycles/SEAVS – 45+
  11. MORALI, Jay – C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  12. KUTNEY, Mark – Van Dessel Factory Team – 45+
  13. VETTORI, Marc – C3: Athletes Serving Athletes
  14. ROHR, Keith – Adventures for the Cure
  15. GWADZ, Marc – DCMTB – 45+
  16. ELLICOTT, Evan – Bike Doctor / Bayside Velo
  17. PAPADOPOULOS, Yanni – ABRT
  18. SHIAO, Bernie – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV – 45+
  19. ROOT, Randall – Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and Foster – 45+
  20. CONNOLLY, Karl – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  21. LILLIBRIDGE, Joe – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  22. GRAY, Phillip – Route 1 Velo
  23. NYSTROM, Chris – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  24. CHRIS, Scott
  25. MCGILL, Chris – Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team p/b CANNONDALE
  26. CUTLER, John – Haymarket / SEAVS
  27. ROGERS, John – DCMTB – 45+
  28. MONTE-SANO, Alex – Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle
  29. MAYHEW, Chris – JBV Coaching
  30. POOCHIGIAN, Brian – DCMTB – Family Bike Shop
  31. BIRNER, Michael – Ben’s Performance Bikes
  32. CROUSE, David – The Bike Lane
  33. WILLIAMSON, Brent – Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cycor
  34. HOUGHTON, Jonathan – Adventures For the Cure
  35. RODOSTA, Gary – Breakaway Velo
  36. DOWNING, Shawn – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes – 45+
  37. THOMPSON, Scott – Squadra Coppi – 45+
  38. KRALL, Ed Indiana – Regional Medical Center
  39. PRENTICE, Jed – Bike Doctor
  40. WAHL, Stephen
  41. SEIBOLD, Jonathan – Family Bike Shop/DCMTB
  42. LINDEMAN, Peter – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  43. BUCHNESS, Michael – The Bike Lane
  44. MASSE, Roger – Trek 29er Crew
  45. YENGLING, Mike – Team Nature’s Path / 3Sports
  46. CROSSIN, Kevin – Oasis Bike Works
  47. JINKS, Mike – BikeWorks Racing – 45+
  48. MILINKOVIC, George – Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
  49. HORVATH, Kevin – Virginia Beach Wheelmen
  50. GREENE, Albert – Yellow Breeches Racing – 45+
  51. PEDERSEN, David – Altezza 40 Racing
  52. BILOTTA, Tony – Van Dessel Factory Team – 55+
  53. LEAVER, Erik – NCVC
  54. WALLACE, Galen – 45+
  55. PARSE, Matthew
  56. ARCHER, Brian – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  57. HOLMAN, Barry – Team Fuji
  58. FANG, Harry – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group – 45+
  59. BELLORA, James P – Squadra Coppi – 45+
  60. MANVILLE, Juston – Deelite Design/Cannondale
  61. HUBBARD, Daniel
  62. ESEMPIO, Phillip – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  63. JONES, David

Cat 3/4 Men

  1. DOROSHENKO, Andrey – Adventures For the Cure
  2. BARTLETT, Matthew – TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
  3. WILLIAMS, Adam – Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  4. DONAHUE, Matthew – DCMTB
  5. O’DONNELL, Sean – TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  6. TURNER, Terry – Hefler Performance Coaching/CBC
  7. CARRAWAY, Chris – NCVC / United Health Group
  8. CALDWELL, Elliott – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  9. EVANS, Bradley – Squadra Coppi
  10. TABASKO, Michael – DCMTB
  11. EVEN, Matthew – DCMTB
  12. CAPELLE, Greg – Adventures For The Cure
  13. FREDERICK, Ben
  14. LATYSZONEK, Matthew – Fat Frogs Racing
  15. GILL, Ranjodh – Bike Doctor Waldorf
  16. RIBBENS, Jameson C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  17. MEANS, Matthew C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  18. ABBOTT, Gregory – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  19. LUNDGREN, Eric – Iron City Bikes
  20. FIFE, Steve – Bike Doctor
  21. HERMANSON, Charly – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  22. ROSENTHAL, Nate
  23. BERRYMAN, Russell – Family Bike Shop
  24. BRYANT, Gary – Bike Doctor
  25. CHENENKO, Nathan – TOMS Shoes p/b Kind Human Sports
  26. WHITE, Matthew – Haymarket Bicycles / SEAVS
  27. BIESE, Bob – Team Vortex
  28. CAPUTI, Michael – Adventures For the Cure
  29. PRICE, Christopher – C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  30. NAGLER, Patrick – Haymarket Bikes/SEAVS Racing
  31. WALENCIKOWSKI, Judd – GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing
  32. WILSON, Michael – Your Ad Here p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
  33. BRADSHAW, Zachary – Altius
  34. FREDERICK, Aric – Shea Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  35. LUMM, Brandon – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  36. BARTLETT, Chad – TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
  37. TRINH, Jeffrey – Squadra Coppi
  38. CUSTER, Pete – Your Ad Here p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
  39. BECKMANN, Brian – Hugh Jass Coaching
  40. MILLER, Jim – Altius Cycling Team
  41. SHELBY, Andrew – WWVC Racing
  42. DAVIDSON, Jake – C3: Athletes Serving Athletes
  43. WEBBER, Michael – Rogue Racing Project
  44. LEIFERT, Jesse – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  45. SAYLOR, Gregory – Adventures For The Cure
  46. HAIR, Christopher – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  47. WERNER, Eric – Fresh Bikes
  48. COLEMAN, Travis – CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch
  49. RUBIN, Blake – TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  50. SODA, Chris – Cyclelife/RTR racing
  51. TWYMAN, Corey – DCMTB
  52. DOLAN, Patrick – Squadra Coppi
  53. LARSEN, Kristopher – Syn-Fit Race Team
  54. WOLFE, Thori – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  55. NIELSEN, Kimani – Dominion Cycling
  56. KELLY, Robert – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  57. DISHMAN, Michael – Tri – Fam Racing
  58. HATTON, Benjamin – Richmond River Rats
  59. WEISSMAN, Eian – firehouse bicycles
  60. STEBER, Nicholas – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  61. REMINGTON, Evan
  62. ZACHARY, Rich – NCVC/UnitedHealth
  63. MARTIN, Jeffrey – C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
  64. KONIOWSKY, Danny – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  65. SCHUMACHER, Herman – AFC
  66. GERARDEN, Todd
  67. SACHANDA, Nick – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  68. SCHMITT, Sean – Family Bike Shop
  69. HOHENBRINK, Richard – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  70. RINGER, Matthew – District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
  71. ADAIR, Chris – ABRT
  72. NOTARNICOLA, Joe – Team Carytown Bicycle Company
  73. MCGRATH, John
  74. GALLAGHER, Ian – spand and deliver
  75. SHARP II, Brown
  76. WALKER, Karsten – TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
  77. BRANCHEAU, Matthew – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  78. POTTER, Clint
  79. REDMOND, Chris
  80. LEA, Syd – T.E.A.M. Fuji

Masters 3/4 Men 35+/45+

  1. POPE, Timothy – Fat Frogs Racing
  2. WOLFE, Thori – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle – 45+
  3. KAY, David – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo – 45+
  4. CARROLL, Matt – Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
  5. SCHIRMER, Neil – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  6. MONACO, Anthony – ABRT
  7. BICKLING, Todd – Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
  8. SMITH, Cory – Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
  9. SLOMAN, Eric – NCVC/UnitedHeath Group – 45+
  10. CERNICH, Scott – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  11. BEATY, Geoffrey – WWVC Racing
  12. MARCHAL, Matthew – Altius Cycling Team
  13. SWIFT, Luther – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  14. SCHIEKEN, William – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  15. WALLER, Colby – Gripped Racing
  16. BUCKLEY, Bruce – The Bike Lane
  17. BELL, Ken – Gripped Racing
  18. BAUER, Todd – Single Speed Outlaw/Bicycle Escape – 45+
  19. LINS, Jason – Adventures For the Cure
  20. GUTZEIT, Andreas – HPC/List
  21. KLOSE, Steve – Adventures For The Cure – 45+
  22. YEAGER, Sean – Altius Cycling Team
  23. KENSINGER, Karl – NCVC/United Health Group – 45+
  24. PHILIPPE, Thierry
  25. HICKS, Jon – Winchester Wheelmen – 45+
  26. FROST, Geoffrey – Team BBC
  27. LUDICKE, Jason – Adventures For The Cure
  28. WRONA, Marc – kelly benefits strategies/lsv
  29. PARSE, Dave – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  30. WEST, Michael – Adventures For The Cure
  31. BIGGS, Darren – DCMTB
  32. GWADZ, Joel – DCMTB-Whole Foods-Continuum Solar-Family Bike Sho
  33. VARGA, Paul
  34. DAVIS, Mike – Squadra Coppi
  35. SCHMIERER, Brian – DCMTB
  36. HENRY, Peter – Altius
  37. SCARDAVILLE, Mike
  38. DISCHLER , Dennis – Wooden Wheels Racing
  39. NEWBY, Tyler – DCMTB
  40. FISHER, Jim – 3 Sports
  41. VAUGHN, Tom – DCMTB- Fueled by Whole Foods Market
  42. DRAJEM, Mark – DCMTB
  43. BAE, Eric – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  44. LUDICKE, John – AABC
  45. HUDDLESTON, Scott – Mmmm Beer p/b 1412 Velo Club
  46. HUNDLEY, Wayland – Altius Cycling Team – 45+
  47. BROWNE, William – Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo – 45+
  48. O’NEILL, Dave – Radical Roots Farm
  49. WOODROW, Kenneth – Squadra Coppi – 45+
  50. ZOELLER, Michael – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group – 45+
  51. PENANO, Joe – The Bike Lane
  52. ARNOLD, Delmar – Winchester Wheelmen – 45+
  53. MILLER, Trevor – Family Bike Shop, Crofton MD
  54. GEORGANTAS, Robert – Joe’s Mt Washington Bike Shop
  55. ROSCHKE, Guilherme – AABC
  56. BUKI, Charles – Gripped Racing – 45+
  57. MELLENDICK, Rick – JBV Coaching
  58. MATA, Alex – Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
  59. MESSERSMITH, John – Altius Cycling Team – 45+
  60. VAUGHN, Tom – DCMTB- Fueled by Whole Foods Market
  61. TRUST, Jason – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  62. SELZER, Blake – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle – 45+
  63. O’BYRNE, Matthew
  64. HUNTER, Cary – Potomac Velo Club – 45+
  65. PHILIPPE, Alain – Adventures For the Cure
  66. BIRO, Charles – Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle
  67. MARCHIORO, Stephen – Main Line Cycling – 45+
  68. RANDERS-PEHRSON, Michael – WWVC Racing
  69. ALFANO, Carlo
  70. KEIM, Doug – Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team
  71. KESSLER, Jim
  72. GUTTRIDGE, Paul – Hhhmmm Beer Presented by 1412 Velo Club
  73. LINDSEY, Stephen – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  74. HAN, Kenneth – AABC Racing
  75. TAMBEAUX, David – Adventures for the Cure – 45+
  76. MCAFEE, Richard – Team Bike Lane
  77. HANSON, Jonathan – Winchester Wheelmen – 45+
  78. BYER, Marty – LOUIS GARNEAU CUSTOM/BPVC – 45+
  79. IVINS, Jonathan – Squadra Coppi – 45+
  80. PHILIPPE, Thierry
  81. MATHIAS, Michael – DCMTB – 45+
  82. CORREAL, Andres – Team BBC
  83. GOLDBERG, Richard – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes – 45+
  84. SCHULZ, George – The Bike Lane
  85. WOLFEL, David – Squadra Coppi – 45+
  86. SOUCHAR, Paul – NCVC – 45+
  87. ESEMPIO, Phillip – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  88. MCNEELY, James – Squadra Coppi
  89. SCHOTT, Sol – los pariahs
  90. POCHE, Thomas – 45+
  91. GULL, Jason
  92. KELLEY, Gary – Bean’s Bikes – 45+
  93. GILMAN, Daniel – Squadra Coppi – 45+
  94. GASTON, Jeffrey

Masters Men 55+

  1. WITTWER, Fred – Alan N. American Cycling Team
  2. BRONSON, Jim – Patapsco Bike and Sport
  3. SMITH, Gregory – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  4. HOFFMAN, Gary – Team Natures Path/3Sports
  5. CZAPIEWSKI, Peter – AMVC/DND Inc
  6. LEA, Rob – T.E.A.M FUJI
  7. CARLSON, James – Potomac Velo Club
  8. MEYER, Neil
  9. WAGNER, James – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  10. YAGER, Loren
  11. HILLIARD, Hugh
  12. NIXON, Randall – Chesapeake Wheelmen

Cat 4 Men

  1. NIELSEN, Kimani – Dominion Cycling
  2. WHEELER, Evan
  3. ALVAREZ, Cody – Squadra Coppi
  4. HALL, Chris – WWVC Racing
  5. WYNNYK, Christopher – Rensellaer Polytechnic Institute
  6. MULROONEY, Tiernan – Revolution Cycles
  7. RINGER, Matthew – District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
  8. SMITH, Micah – Squadra Coppi
  9. SORENSEN, Eric – CycleLife/Raw Talent Racing
  10. JENKINS, Ryan – The Bike Lane
  11. SACHANDA, Nick – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  12. MOORE, Thom – Potomac Velo/Bike Lane
  13. ABBOTT, Timothy – Gripped Racing
  14. DULL, James – Adventures for the Cure
  15. LEWANDOWSKI, Adam – The Bike Lane
  16. STEBER, Nicholas – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  17. ROJAS, Milton – potomac velo club
  18. STAPLETON, Kevin – DCMTB
  19. HALLEY, Devon – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  20. GONDOUIN, Andre – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  21. CAZIER, Andrew
  22. SCHULTZ, Peter – Carpe Bike
  23. FACKNER, Matthew
  24. SCHULZ, George – The Bike Lane
  25. MARKS, Jeffery – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  26. DALY, Craig – Adventures for the Cure
  27. PEOPLES, Patrick – TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  28. SHRIVER, George – Giant Cycling Race Team
  29. EVERETT, Larry
  30. LONG, Charles
  31. KYLE, Charles – Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA
  32. EARL, James – DCMTB
  33. GEORGE, Robert – GS Gamjams
  34. BATTAN, David – Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
  35. STOUTEN, Ryan
  36. GHAIS, Aaron – ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB
  37. MANYOKY, Ray – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  38. LUCKEROTH, Kevin – Adventure For The Cure
  39. REED, John – The Bike Lane
  40. ABBE, Joshua – Dire Wolf Racing
  41. STURGES, Sebastian – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  42. EDWARDS , Ron
  43. BROWN, Harry – Team Somerset
  44. ROHRER, John – Team BBC
  45. PRATER, Jason
  46. CRENSHAW, Thomas – The Bike Lane
  47. WALKER, Karsten – TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
  48. PLITT, August – Adventures For the Cure
  49. SAUNDERS, Will – HPC
  50. VANOVER, Kelly – Winchester Wheelmen
  51. MAGYAR, Levi – Warrenton Cycling Center
  52. THOMPSON, Jake – Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
  53. BURNS, Jon – Squadra Coppi
  54. BEALE, Andrew – Team Jinksy
  55. STECKHAN, Uwe – Blubberbande
  56. RENDA, Scott
  57. MCCURDY, David
  58. BUELL, Keith
  59. SCHIAVO, Mike – Squadra Coppi
  60. BLACK, William – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  61. SHIVELY, Jeffery – HPC/List
  62. LEARY, Kevin
  63. DOERFLER, Chris – HPC/List
  64. ARNOLD, Erik – Plum Grove Cycle
  65. SPIEZIO, Joseph – OGWB Cycling
  66. WINKLER, Richard
  67. DAVIS, Graham – proteus bicycles
  68. ABBOTT, Timothy – Gripped Racing
  69. WONG, Frank – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  70. AUSTIN, Adam – Dominion Cycling
  71. VAN HOOK, Gordan – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  72. MCNABB, Daniel
  73. JENKINSON, David – Haymarket bike
  74. ACUNA, Jason – WWVC Racing
  75. NEWMAN, Robert
  76. NEIGHBOURS, Jay
  77. REISINGER, R Spencer
  78. WHARTON, Craig
  79. OFFICER, David – WWVC Racing
  80. COLON, Philip – Revolution Cycles
  81. HARSHA, Daniel
  82. EDMONDS, Michael – Potomac Velo Club
  83. DAVIS, Graham – proteus bicycles
  84. SPIEZIO, Joseph – OGWB Cycling
  85. JENKINSON, David – Haymarket bike

Cat 4 Women

  1. RYNAS, Samantha – NCVC/UnitedHealth Care
  2. SCHIFFMAN, Meg – Squadra Coppi
  3. GILBERT, Amanda – Haymarket
  4. Gearhart, Joyce
  5. HUNTER, Kyleanne – CAWES p/b Specialized
  6. TILLMAN, Jennifer – Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  7. BOZAK, Andrea – Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
  8. JOHNSON, Diedre – C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
  9. HEINRICH , Heather – Wooden Wheels Racing
  10. St. Pierre, Christine
  11. FISHER, Kate
  12. VETTORI, Diane – C3: Athletes Serving Athletes
  13. MACDONALD, Brittany – Fat Frogs Racing
  14. CASALS, Julia – Van Dessel Sterke Meiden
  15. HUEBNER, Christina – Evolution Cycling p/b Long and Foster
  16. JOHNSON, Cynthia – Artemis
  17. WEAVER, Rachel – Steel City Endurance
  18. RITTER, Robyn – Richmond Team LUNA Chix MTB
  19. SPERTY, Arden – Spokes/Halfwaythere
  20. FEHRENKAMP, Kirsten – NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
  21. BROOKS, Stacia – NCVC
  22. HUNDLEY, Malissa – Altius Cycling Team
  23. FEHRENKAMP, Kirsten – NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
  24. HARRINGTON, Laura – Bike Lane Team
  25. HERNDON, Kathleen – Deep Dish Unlimited
  26. HALL, Jessica
  27. SWARTS, Cynthia – Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
  28. CARR, Caroline – Altius Cycling Team
  29. KELLEHER, Jessica – Gripped Racing
  30. SPEIGHT, Cerisa – C3- Athletes Serving Athletes
  31. ROMEYN, Theresa – C3- Athletes Serving Athletes
  32. RICHARDS, Sarah – The Bike Lane
  33. BEGIN, Meredith
  34. GILMAN, Alexandra – Deep Dish Unlimited
  35. WENDELL, Kimberlee – The Bike Lane
  36. SAUER, Clair – Spand & Deliver / PBMA
  37. Caramanian, Lori
  38. MORGAN, Gwendolyn – Gripped Racing
  39. THIBODEAU, Emily – Team Awesome/Hub Bicycle
  40. PUGLISI, Maryann
  41. DURMAN, Beth
  42. DEPROPHETIS, Giulia – Spand and Deliver/PBMA
  43. Hall, Sarah
  44. PETERSON, Lauren – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
  45. COLBURN, Nona – ColburnCycle
  46. WEATHERLY, Rachel – NCVC/UnitedHealth Group

Junior 15-18 Open

  1. KENDALL, Steven – Oasis Bike Works
  2. BOND, Peter – Artemis
  3. BETTER. Michael – Artemis Racing
  4. SCHUMACHER, Nathan – AFC
  5. BELL, Daniel – Racerheads SLC
  6. BELL, Connor – Gripped Racing

Junior 10-14 Men

  1. THOMPSON, Jake – Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
  2. YAGER, Nolan – Artemis Racing
  3. BROWNE, Tanner – Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
  4. FULCHER, Adam – Artemis
  5. SCHULZ III, George ‘G’ – The Bike Lane
  6. LONG, Chas
  7. WEST, Alec – Adventures for the Cure
  8. Gwadz, Dean
  9. Trust, Jackson
  10. Schiavo, Charlie
  11. HEINZERLING, Lucas – Artemis
  12. Yim, Jacob

Junior 10-14 Women

  1. MACK, Svetlana – Artemis
  2. ROHR, Avy – Adventures for the Cure
  3. ADLER, Shaina – Artemis
  4. WOLFE, Eve – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle

Singlespeed

  1. NIETERS, Jared – Haymarket / SEAVS
  2. O’DONNELL, Sean – TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
  3. PEARCE, Michael – DCMTB
  4. SAYLOR, Gregory – Adventures For The Cure
  5. MASSE, Roger – Trek 29er Crew
  6. MCGILL, Chris – Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team p/b CANNONDALE
  7. BARSI, Antony
  8. LOUDER, Stu – Altius/ ALL-CITY
  9. POOCHIGIAN, Brian – DCMTB – Family Bike Shop
  10. BAUER, Todd – Single Speed Outlaw/Bicycle Escape
  11. DONTIGNY, Steven – The Bike Lane
  12. WHEATON, Jonathan
  13. DISHMAN, Michael – Tri – Fam Racing
  14. SEIBOLD, Jonathan – Family Bike Shop/DCMTB
  15. GREENE, Albert – Yellow Breeches Racing
  16. SCHMIERER, Brian – DCMTB
  17. ARNOLD, Delmar – Winchester Wheelmen
  18. HARRIS, Jason – Conte’s/Freshbikes
  19. SWAIN, Charles
  20. STOUTEN, Ryan – Family Bike Shop
  21. KEPHART, Ryan – Capitol Region Fire and Police Cycling
  22. Caputi, Michael
  23. CURTIN, Paul
  24. KEGLEY, David – Single Speed Outlaw Factory Team
  25. STECKHAN, Uwe – Blubberbande
  26. Williams, Britt
  27. GALLAGHER, Ian – spand and deliver
  28. Foley, Joe

Rookies

  1. BYRD, Lance – Adventures For the Cure
  2. CONNOLLY, David – DCMTB
  3. HOMICK, Michael – Team 53X11 Coffee
  4. STEPHENS, Jason
  5. DOUARD, Pascal – WRI
  6. SWARTS, James – Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
  7. PHILIP, Andrew
  8. MURATORE, Michael – unattached
  9. VIORST, Alex – Pedalphiles
  10. BURNETTE, Andrew
  11. MURPHY, Dan
  12. HUDAK, Thomas
  13. GARIN, Andrew
  14. SCHUERMANN, Mark – Nomura Holding (America)
  15. Craig, Wilson
  16. GRIFFIN, Eric – Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
  17. MCGRATH, John
  18. HANDSFIELD, Will
  19. DALTON, Brian
  20. RICHTER, Joe
  21. TRON, Lia
  22. SMITH, George – Unattached
  23. TURANO, Dominic
  24. ELSBERRY, Knight
  25. JONES, Chris
  26. CONNORS, Brian
  27. UHL, George
  28. TRON, Roberto
  29. POTT, William
  30. INGLIS, Randy – Team TBB/Deep Blue
  31. ROMEYN, Theresa – C3- Athletes Serving Athletes
  32. CARTER, Thomas
  33. TERRY, Taylor
  34. WILMOTH, Matthew
  35. SNYDER, Justin
  36. Bib 716? unknown
  37. HOYER, Matthew
  38. GORDON, Heath
  39. JEWELL, Shawn – Family Bikes

Tandems

  1. BLAIRSCOLL, Padam – Adventures For the Cure
  2. BARTLETT, Matthew – TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
  3. BIGGS, Darren – DCMTB
  4. Danaceau , Chris
  5. KLASMEIER, Michael – DCMTB MF!
  6. LUCKEROTH, Kevin – Adventure For The Cure
  7. SPARKS, Jack – Bikeworks Racing
  8. Spencer, Stephen